Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2017

PaperLah has 28 Primary 6 Chinese exam papers from 2017, set by 14 Singapore primary schools, with 1,136 questions worth 2,478 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 词语 Vocabulary (47%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (38%) and 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (4.4%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 55% of marks, and 17% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 41 questions and 89 marks.

Based on 28 papers from 14 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: 词语 Vocabulary took 47% of marks in 2017 (all years: 42%); 阅读理解 Comprehension took 38% of marks in 2017 (all years: 39%); 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin took 4.4% of marks in 2017 (all years: 4%).

28papers from 14 schools
41questions in a typical paper
89marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 28 of 28 papers46.7%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 28 of 28 papers38.2%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 28 of 28 papers4.4%
作文 Compositionin 28 of 28 papers4.4%
关联词与语法 Grammarin 19 of 28 papers3.1%
短文填空 Clozein 5 of 28 papers2%
句子 Sentencesin 6 of 28 papers0.9%
汉字 Charactersin 2 of 28 papers0.3%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
词语 Vocabulary46.7in 28 of 28 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension38.2in 28 of 28 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin4.4in 28 of 28 papers
作文 Composition4.4in 28 of 28 papers
关联词与语法 Grammar3.1in 19 of 28 papers
短文填空 Cloze2in 5 of 28 papers
句子 Sentences0.9in 6 of 28 papers
汉字 Characters0.3in 2 of 28 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 55%
  • Open-ended (show working) 17%
  • Word bank 10%
  • Cloze passage 6%
  • Other 12%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice55
Open-ended (show working)17
Word bank10.3
Cloze passage5.6
Short answer5.6
Composition4.4
Fill in the blank2.1

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 3% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 1% of questions1%12: 80% of questions80%23: 7% of questions7%34: 9% of questions9%45+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
10.8
280
37
49.2
5+0.3

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100%
作文 Composition100%
关联词与语法 Grammar67.9%
句子 Sentences21.4%
短文填空 Cloze17.9%
汉字 Characters7.1%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100
作文 Composition100
关联词与语法 Grammar67.9
句子 Sentences21.4
短文填空 Cloze17.9
汉字 Characters7.1

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA214 papers50%
Mid-Year / SA19 papers32.1%
Weighted Assessment / CA5 papers17.9%

Key facts

  • 28 papers, 1,136 questions, 2,478 marks, from 14 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 47% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 17% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Chinese exam papers in 2017?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 词语 Vocabulary (47%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (38%), 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (4.4%), 作文 Composition (4.4%) and 关联词与语法 Grammar (3.1%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 41 questions and 89 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

28 papers from 14 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free