Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Chinese exam paper analysis: 2020

PaperLah has 11 Primary 6 Chinese exam papers from 2020, set by 11 Singapore primary schools, with 476 questions worth 1,302 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were 词语 Vocabulary (36%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (30%) and 作文 Composition (25%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. 词语 Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 46% of marks, and 17% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 43 questions and 118 marks.

Based on 11 papers from 11 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: 词语 Vocabulary took 36% of marks in 2020 (all years: 42%); 阅读理解 Comprehension took 30% of marks in 2020 (all years: 39%); 作文 Composition took 25% of marks in 2020 (all years: 11%).

11papers from 11 schools
43questions in a typical paper
118marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

词语 Vocabularyin 11 of 11 papers36.4%
阅读理解 Comprehensionin 11 of 11 papers29.8%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
作文 Compositionin 11 of 11 papers25%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyinin 11 of 11 papers3.4%
关联词与语法 Grammarin 9 of 11 papers2.8%
听力理解 Listeningin 2 of 11 papers1.5%
句子 Sentencesin 3 of 11 papers0.8%
汉字 Charactersin 1 of 11 papers0.3%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
词语 Vocabulary36.4in 11 of 11 papers
阅读理解 Comprehension29.8in 11 of 11 papers
作文 Composition25in 11 of 11 papers
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin3.4in 11 of 11 papers
关联词与语法 Grammar2.8in 9 of 11 papers
听力理解 Listening1.5in 2 of 11 papers
句子 Sentences0.8in 3 of 11 papers
汉字 Characters0.3in 1 of 11 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 46%
  • Composition 25%
  • Open-ended (show working) 14%
  • Word bank 7%
  • Other 8%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice45.6
Composition25.4
Open-ended (show working)13.8
Word bank6.8
Short answer3.5
Cloze passage3.1
Fill in the blank1.1
Listening0.8

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 3% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 1% of questions1%12: 80% of questions80%23: 7% of questions7%34: 8% of questions8%45+: 2% of questions2%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
10.6
279.6
37.1
48.2
5+1.7

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

词语 Vocabulary100%
阅读理解 Comprehension100%
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100%
作文 Composition100%
关联词与语法 Grammar81.8%
句子 Sentences27.3%
听力理解 Listening18.2%
汉字 Characters9.1%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
词语 Vocabulary100
阅读理解 Comprehension100
汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin100
作文 Composition100
关联词与语法 Grammar81.8
句子 Sentences27.3
听力理解 Listening18.2
汉字 Characters9.1

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA211 papers100%

Key facts

  • 11 papers, 476 questions, 1,302 marks, from 11 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: 词语 Vocabulary, 36% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: 词语 Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • 17% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Chinese exam papers in 2020?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were 词语 Vocabulary (36%), 阅读理解 Comprehension (30%), 作文 Composition (25%), 汉语拼音 Hanyu Pinyin (3.4%) and 关联词与语法 Grammar (2.8%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Chinese paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 43 questions and 118 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

11 papers from 11 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 Chinese papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Chinese papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free