Sign inStart free

Primary 2 English exam paper analysis: 2025

PaperLah has 5 Primary 2 English exam papers from 2025, set by 3 Singapore primary schools, with 165 questions worth 16 marks. The topics carrying the most questions were Comprehension (28%), Vocabulary (21%) and Grammar - pronouns (8.5%); together the top 3 topics account for half of all questions. Comprehension appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 45% of questions, and 0% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 33 questions and 3 marks.

Based on 5 papers from 3 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

This page is based on 5 papers from 3 schools, so the figures may not be typical (we look for at least 10 papers from 3 schools). See all years for a fuller picture.

Compared with all years: Comprehension took 28% of questions in 2025 (all years: 25%); Vocabulary took 21% of questions in 2025 (all years: 19%); Grammar - pronouns took 8.5% of questions in 2025 (all years: 5.9%).

5papers from 3 schools
33questions in a typical paper
3marks in a typical paper
3topics carry half of all questions

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all questions. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Comprehensionin 5 of 5 papers27.9%
Vocabularyin 5 of 5 papers21.2%
Grammar - pronounsin 5 of 5 papers8.5%
Above this line: 3 topics carry half of all questions
Grammar - word order and sentencesin 3 of 5 papers7.9%
Vocabulary clozein 3 of 5 papers6.7%
Grammar - subject-verb agreementin 3 of 5 papers6.1%
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 5 of 5 papers6.1%
Grammar - prepositionsin 3 of 5 papers6.1%
Punctuationin 2 of 5 papers4.8%
Grammar - articles and quantifiersin 4 of 5 papers3.6%
Show as table
Topic% of questionsPapers
Comprehension27.9in 5 of 5 papers
Vocabulary21.2in 5 of 5 papers
Grammar - pronouns8.5in 5 of 5 papers
Grammar - word order and sentences7.9in 3 of 5 papers
Vocabulary cloze6.7in 3 of 5 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement6.1in 3 of 5 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses6.1in 5 of 5 papers
Grammar - prepositions6.1in 3 of 5 papers
Punctuation4.8in 2 of 5 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers3.6in 4 of 5 papers
Grammar - conjunctions0.6in 1 of 5 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs0.6in 1 of 5 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of questions.

  • Multiple choice 45%
  • Cloze passage 24%
  • Rewrite / synthesis 8%
  • Short answer 8%
  • Other 15%
Show as table
Format% of questions
Multiple choice45.5
Cloze passage23.6
Rewrite / synthesis7.9
Short answer7.9
Editing (find the error)4.8
Word bank4.2
Open-ended (show working)3
Fill in the blank3

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 90% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 10% of questions10%1
Show as table
Marks% of questions
19.7

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Comprehension100%
Vocabulary100%
Grammar - pronouns100%
Grammar - verbs and tenses100%
Grammar - articles and quantifiers80%
Grammar - word order and sentences60%
Vocabulary cloze60%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement60%
Grammar - prepositions60%
Punctuation40%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Comprehension100
Vocabulary100
Grammar - pronouns100
Grammar - verbs and tenses100
Grammar - articles and quantifiers80
Grammar - word order and sentences60
Vocabulary cloze60
Grammar - subject-verb agreement60
Grammar - prepositions60
Punctuation40
Grammar - conjunctions20
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs20

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Quiz / Review / Test5 papers100%

Key facts

  • 5 papers, 165 questions, 16 marks, from 3 schools.
  • 3 topics carry half of all questions.
  • Most-tested topic: Comprehension, 28% of questions.
  • Most common topic across papers: Comprehension, in 100% of papers.
  • Exam types: Quiz / Review / Test.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 2 English exam papers in 2025?

By share of questions, the most-tested topics were Comprehension (28%), Vocabulary (21%), Grammar - pronouns (8.5%), Grammar - word order and sentences (7.9%) and Vocabulary cloze (6.7%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 2 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 33 questions and 3 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

5 papers from 3 schools, from these exam types: Quiz / Review / Test. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Holy Innocents · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Andrew's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 2 English papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of questions, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 2 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free