Sign inStart free

Primary 2 English exam paper analysis: 2012

PaperLah has 11 Primary 2 English exam papers from 2012, set by 11 Singapore primary schools, with 580 questions worth 640 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Comprehension (22%), Vocabulary (19%) and Grammar - verbs and tenses (6.6%); together the top 4 topics account for half of all marks. Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 38% of marks, and 0% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 53 questions and 58 marks.

Based on 11 papers from 11 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Comprehension took 22% of marks in 2012 (all years: 25%); Vocabulary took 19% of marks in 2012 (all years: 19%); Grammar - verbs and tenses took 6.6% of marks in 2012 (all years: 7.5%).

11papers from 11 schools
53questions in a typical paper
58marks in a typical paper
4topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Comprehensionin 11 of 11 papers22.2%
Vocabularyin 11 of 11 papers19.4%
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 11 of 11 papers6.6%
Editingin 5 of 11 papers5.8%
Above this line: 4 topics carry half of all marks
Vocabulary clozein 4 of 11 papers4.4%
Grammar - otherin 10 of 11 papers4.4%
Grammar clozein 6 of 11 papers4.2%
Punctuationin 6 of 11 papers4.1%
Grammar - prepositionsin 9 of 11 papers3.8%
Grammar - word order and sentencesin 5 of 11 papers3.6%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Comprehension22.2in 11 of 11 papers
Vocabulary19.4in 11 of 11 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses6.6in 11 of 11 papers
Editing5.8in 5 of 11 papers
Vocabulary cloze4.4in 4 of 11 papers
Grammar - other4.4in 10 of 11 papers
Grammar cloze4.2in 6 of 11 papers
Punctuation4.1in 6 of 11 papers
Grammar - prepositions3.8in 9 of 11 papers
Grammar - word order and sentences3.6in 5 of 11 papers
Grammar - pronouns3.4in 11 of 11 papers
Phonics3in 3 of 11 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs2.7in 10 of 11 papers
Listening comprehension2.3in 3 of 11 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers2.3in 8 of 11 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement2.2in 6 of 11 papers
Grammar - conjunctions1.6in 6 of 11 papers
Comprehension cloze1.6in 2 of 11 papers
Synthesis and transformation1.6in 3 of 11 papers
Visual text comprehension0.6in 1 of 11 papers
Grammar - modals and conditionals0.5in 3 of 11 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 38%
  • Cloze passage 18%
  • Short answer 11%
  • Listening 7%
  • Other 26%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice38.4
Cloze passage17.7
Short answer10.9
Listening7.2
Word bank6.6
Rewrite / synthesis6.3
Fill in the blank5.6
Editing (find the error)5.2
Open-ended (show working)2.2

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 2% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 86% of questions86%12: 12% of questions12%2
Show as table
Marks% of questions
185.9
212.2

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Vocabulary100%
Comprehension100%
Grammar - verbs and tenses100%
Grammar - pronouns100%
Grammar - other90.9%
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs90.9%
Grammar - prepositions81.8%
Grammar - articles and quantifiers72.7%
Grammar cloze54.5%
Punctuation54.5%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Vocabulary100
Comprehension100
Grammar - verbs and tenses100
Grammar - pronouns100
Grammar - other90.9
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs90.9
Grammar - prepositions81.8
Grammar - articles and quantifiers72.7
Grammar cloze54.5
Punctuation54.5
Grammar - subject-verb agreement54.5
Grammar - conjunctions54.5
Editing45.5
Grammar - word order and sentences45.5
Vocabulary cloze36.4
Listening comprehension27.3
Phonics27.3
Synthesis and transformation27.3
Grammar - modals and conditionals27.3
Comprehension cloze18.2
Visual text comprehension9.1

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA210 papers90.9%
Weighted Assessment / CA1 papers9.1%

Key facts

  • 11 papers, 580 questions, 640 marks, from 11 schools.
  • 4 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Comprehension, 22% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 2 English exam papers in 2012?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Comprehension (22%), Vocabulary (19%), Grammar - verbs and tenses (6.6%), Editing (5.8%) and Vocabulary cloze (4.4%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 2 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 53 questions and 58 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

11 papers from 11 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Holy Innocents · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Andrew's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 2 English papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 2 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free