Sign inStart free

Primary 2 English exam paper analysis: 2024

PaperLah has 6 Primary 2 English exam papers from 2024, set by 2 Singapore primary schools, with 293 questions. The topics carrying the most questions were Vocabulary (33%), Comprehension (21%) and Grammar - verbs and tenses (11%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all questions. Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 44% of questions, and 0% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 49 questions.

Based on 6 papers from 2 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

This page is based on 6 papers from 2 schools, so the figures may not be typical (we look for at least 10 papers from 3 schools). See all years for a fuller picture.

Compared with all years: Vocabulary took 33% of questions in 2024 (all years: 19%); Comprehension took 21% of questions in 2024 (all years: 25%); Grammar - verbs and tenses took 11% of questions in 2024 (all years: 7.5%).

6papers from 2 schools
49questions in a typical paper
—marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all questions

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all questions. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Vocabularyin 6 of 6 papers32.8%
Comprehensionin 6 of 6 papers20.8%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all questions
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 6 of 6 papers10.6%
Grammar - articles and quantifiersin 6 of 6 papers9.6%
Grammar - word order and sentencesin 4 of 6 papers5.8%
Grammar - pronounsin 3 of 6 papers4.1%
Grammar - conjunctionsin 4 of 6 papers4.1%
Punctuationin 2 of 6 papers2.7%
Grammar - prepositionsin 3 of 6 papers2.4%
Grammar - adjectives and adverbsin 2 of 6 papers2%
Show as table
Topic% of questionsPapers
Vocabulary32.8in 6 of 6 papers
Comprehension20.8in 6 of 6 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses10.6in 6 of 6 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers9.6in 6 of 6 papers
Grammar - word order and sentences5.8in 4 of 6 papers
Grammar - pronouns4.1in 3 of 6 papers
Grammar - conjunctions4.1in 4 of 6 papers
Punctuation2.7in 2 of 6 papers
Grammar - prepositions2.4in 3 of 6 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs2in 2 of 6 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement1.7in 2 of 6 papers
Grammar - other1.7in 1 of 6 papers
Vocabulary cloze1.4in 1 of 6 papers
Grammar - modals and conditionals0.3in 1 of 6 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of questions.

  • Multiple choice 44%
  • Word bank 16%
  • Cloze passage 14%
  • Fill in the blank 7%
  • Other 19%
Show as table
Format% of questions
Multiple choice44
Word bank16.4
Cloze passage13.7
Fill in the blank7.2
Editing (find the error)5.8
Short answer5.8
Rewrite / synthesis5.1
Open-ended (show working)1.4
Other0.7

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 100% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

Nothing recorded for this selection.

Show as table
Marks% of questions

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Vocabulary100%
Comprehension100%
Grammar - verbs and tenses100%
Grammar - articles and quantifiers100%
Grammar - word order and sentences66.7%
Grammar - conjunctions66.7%
Grammar - pronouns50%
Grammar - prepositions50%
Punctuation33.3%
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs33.3%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Vocabulary100
Comprehension100
Grammar - verbs and tenses100
Grammar - articles and quantifiers100
Grammar - word order and sentences66.7
Grammar - conjunctions66.7
Grammar - pronouns50
Grammar - prepositions50
Punctuation33.3
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs33.3
Grammar - subject-verb agreement33.3
Grammar - other16.7
Vocabulary cloze16.7
Grammar - modals and conditionals16.7

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Quiz / Review / Test6 papers100%

Key facts

  • 6 papers, 293 questions, from 2 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all questions.
  • Most-tested topic: Vocabulary, 33% of questions.
  • Most common topic across papers: Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • Exam types: Quiz / Review / Test.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 2 English exam papers in 2024?

By share of questions, the most-tested topics were Vocabulary (33%), Comprehension (21%), Grammar - verbs and tenses (11%), Grammar - articles and quantifiers (9.6%) and Grammar - word order and sentences (5.8%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 2 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 49 questions. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

6 papers from 2 schools, from these exam types: Quiz / Review / Test. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Holy Innocents · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Andrew's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 2 English papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of questions, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 2 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free