Sign inStart free

Primary 3 Maths exam paper analysis: 2016

PaperLah has 23 Primary 3 Maths exam papers from 2016, set by 12 Singapore primary schools, with 992 questions worth 1,893 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Multiplication and division (20%), Money (14%) and Whole numbers (13%); together the top 4 topics account for half of all marks. Multiplication and division appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 34% of marks, and 9.6% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 43 questions and 82 marks.

Based on 23 papers from 12 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Multiplication and division took 20% of marks in 2016 (all years: 18%); Money took 14% of marks in 2016 (all years: 12%); Whole numbers took 13% of marks in 2016 (all years: 13%).

23papers from 12 schools
43questions in a typical paper
82marks in a typical paper
4topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Multiplication and divisionin 23 of 23 papers19.7%
Moneyin 23 of 23 papers13.9%
Whole numbersin 23 of 23 papers13.2%
Addition and subtractionin 23 of 23 papers9.1%
Above this line: 4 topics carry half of all marks
Word problemsin 21 of 23 papers6.3%
Fractionsin 15 of 23 papers6.2%
Area and perimeterin 12 of 23 papers4.5%
Timein 14 of 23 papers4.2%
Massin 18 of 23 papers3.6%
Number patternsin 21 of 23 papers3.2%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Multiplication and division19.7in 23 of 23 papers
Money13.9in 23 of 23 papers
Whole numbers13.2in 23 of 23 papers
Addition and subtraction9.1in 23 of 23 papers
Word problems6.3in 21 of 23 papers
Fractions6.2in 15 of 23 papers
Area and perimeter4.5in 12 of 23 papers
Time4.2in 14 of 23 papers
Mass3.6in 18 of 23 papers
Number patterns3.2in 21 of 23 papers
Length3.2in 17 of 23 papers
Volume2.3in 12 of 23 papers
Bar graphs2.1in 9 of 23 papers
Lines1.5in 10 of 23 papers
Angles1.4in 11 of 23 papers
Measurement and units1.2in 7 of 23 papers
Ratio1.1in 6 of 23 papers
Tables and graphs1in 8 of 23 papers
Age problems0.5in 4 of 23 papers
Picture graphs0.4in 3 of 23 papers
Order of operations0.4in 3 of 23 papers
Factors and multiples0.3in 2 of 23 papers
2D shapes0.2in 2 of 23 papers
Rate and speed0.2in 1 of 23 papers
Sets0.1in 1 of 23 papers
Triangles0.1in 1 of 23 papers
Algebra0.1in 1 of 23 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 57%
  • Multiple choice 34%
  • Short answer 6%
  • Fill in the blank 1%
  • Other 2%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer56.5
Multiple choice34.4
Short answer5.8
Fill in the blank1.4
Open-ended (show working)1
Drawing or labelling0.7
Other0.1

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 1% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 21% of questions21%12: 68% of questions68%23: 5% of questions5%34: 4% of questions4%4
Show as table
Marks% of questions
121.3
268.3
35.4
44.1

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Multiplication and division100%
Whole numbers100%
Money100%
Addition and subtraction100%
Word problems91.3%
Number patterns91.3%
Mass78.3%
Length73.9%
Fractions65.2%
Time60.9%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Multiplication and division100
Whole numbers100
Money100
Addition and subtraction100
Word problems91.3
Number patterns91.3
Mass78.3
Length73.9
Fractions65.2
Time60.9
Area and perimeter52.2
Volume52.2
Angles47.8
Lines43.5
Bar graphs39.1
Tables and graphs34.8
Measurement and units30.4
Ratio26.1
Age problems17.4
Picture graphs13
Order of operations13
Factors and multiples8.7
2D shapes8.7
Sets4.3
Rate and speed4.3
Triangles4.3
Algebra4.3

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA212 papers52.2%
Mid-Year / SA111 papers47.8%

Key facts

  • 23 papers, 992 questions, 1,893 marks, from 12 schools.
  • 4 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Multiplication and division, 20% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Multiplication and division, in 100% of papers.
  • 9.6% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2 and Mid-Year / SA1.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 3 Maths exam papers in 2016?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Multiplication and division (20%), Money (14%), Whole numbers (13%), Addition and subtraction (9.1%) and Word problems (6.3%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 3 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 43 questions and 82 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

23 papers from 12 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2 and Mid-Year / SA1. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Northland · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek · Yang Zheng

Schools with Primary 3 Maths papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 3 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free