Sign inStart free

Primary 3 Maths exam paper analysis: 2014

PaperLah has 24 Primary 3 Maths exam papers from 2014, set by 12 Singapore primary schools, with 990 questions worth 1,982 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Money (16%), Multiplication and division (15%) and Whole numbers (14%); together the top 4 topics account for half of all marks. Multiplication and division appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 34% of marks, and 11% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 41 questions and 83 marks.

Based on 24 papers from 12 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Money took 16% of marks in 2014 (all years: 12%); Multiplication and division took 15% of marks in 2014 (all years: 18%); Whole numbers took 14% of marks in 2014 (all years: 13%).

24papers from 12 schools
41questions in a typical paper
83marks in a typical paper
4topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Moneyin 24 of 24 papers15.9%
Multiplication and divisionin 24 of 24 papers15.1%
Whole numbersin 24 of 24 papers14.3%
Addition and subtractionin 21 of 24 papers9.2%
Above this line: 4 topics carry half of all marks
Word problemsin 19 of 24 papers6.4%
Fractionsin 13 of 24 papers5.8%
Area and perimeterin 12 of 24 papers5.1%
Timein 14 of 24 papers4.5%
Number patternsin 21 of 24 papers4.5%
Lengthin 16 of 24 papers3.2%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Money15.9in 24 of 24 papers
Multiplication and division15.1in 24 of 24 papers
Whole numbers14.3in 24 of 24 papers
Addition and subtraction9.2in 21 of 24 papers
Word problems6.4in 19 of 24 papers
Fractions5.8in 13 of 24 papers
Area and perimeter5.1in 12 of 24 papers
Time4.5in 14 of 24 papers
Number patterns4.5in 21 of 24 papers
Length3.2in 16 of 24 papers
Mass2.7in 15 of 24 papers
Volume2.6in 15 of 24 papers
Lines2.2in 11 of 24 papers
Angles2in 11 of 24 papers
Bar graphs1.8in 9 of 24 papers
Ratio1.4in 9 of 24 papers
Age problems1in 6 of 24 papers
Tables and graphs0.8in 4 of 24 papers
Measurement and units0.7in 5 of 24 papers
Rate and speed0.2in 2 of 24 papers
Picture graphs0.2in 2 of 24 papers
2D shapes0.2in 1 of 24 papers
Order of operations0.1in 1 of 24 papers
Factors and multiples0.1in 1 of 24 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 57%
  • Multiple choice 34%
  • Short answer 6%
  • Fill in the blank 1%
  • Other 2%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer57.1
Multiple choice33.9
Short answer5.8
Fill in the blank1.3
Drawing or labelling1
Open-ended (show working)0.9

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 1% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 14% of questions14%12: 74% of questions74%23: 5% of questions5%34: 6% of questions6%4
Show as table
Marks% of questions
114.1
273.6
35.3
45.8

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Multiplication and division100%
Whole numbers100%
Money100%
Addition and subtraction87.5%
Number patterns87.5%
Word problems79.2%
Length66.7%
Mass62.5%
Volume62.5%
Time58.3%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Multiplication and division100
Whole numbers100
Money100
Addition and subtraction87.5
Number patterns87.5
Word problems79.2
Length66.7
Mass62.5
Volume62.5
Time58.3
Fractions54.2
Area and perimeter50
Lines45.8
Angles45.8
Bar graphs37.5
Ratio37.5
Age problems25
Measurement and units20.8
Tables and graphs16.7
Rate and speed8.3
Picture graphs8.3
2D shapes4.2
Order of operations4.2
Factors and multiples4.2

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA212 papers50%
Mid-Year / SA111 papers45.8%
Weighted Assessment / CA1 papers4.2%

Key facts

  • 24 papers, 990 questions, 1,982 marks, from 12 schools.
  • 4 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Money, 16% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Multiplication and division, in 100% of papers.
  • 11% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 3 Maths exam papers in 2014?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Money (16%), Multiplication and division (15%), Whole numbers (14%), Addition and subtraction (9.2%) and Word problems (6.4%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 3 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 41 questions and 83 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

24 papers from 12 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Northland · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek · Yang Zheng

Schools with Primary 3 Maths papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 3 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free