Sign inStart free

Primary 5 English exam paper analysis: 2015

PaperLah has 27 Primary 5 English exam papers from 2015, set by 13 Singapore primary schools, with 2,161 questions worth 2,557 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Comprehension (26%), Vocabulary (16%) and Grammar cloze (15%); together the top 3 topics account for half of all marks. Comprehension appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 28% of marks, and 1.9% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 80 questions and 95 marks.

Based on 27 papers from 13 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Comprehension took 26% of marks in 2015 (all years: 24%); Vocabulary took 16% of marks in 2015 (all years: 12%); Grammar cloze took 15% of marks in 2015 (all years: 15%).

27papers from 13 schools
80questions in a typical paper
95marks in a typical paper
3topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Comprehensionin 27 of 27 papers25.7%
Vocabularyin 27 of 27 papers15.8%
Grammar clozein 22 of 27 papers15%
Above this line: 3 topics carry half of all marks
Editingin 27 of 27 papers11.1%
Synthesis and transformationin 24 of 27 papers9.1%
Compositionin 2 of 27 papers3.7%
Grammar - prepositionsin 27 of 27 papers2.9%
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 27 of 27 papers2.7%
Grammar - otherin 12 of 27 papers2.5%
Comprehension clozein 4 of 27 papers2.3%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Comprehension25.7in 27 of 27 papers
Vocabulary15.8in 27 of 27 papers
Grammar cloze15in 22 of 27 papers
Editing11.1in 27 of 27 papers
Synthesis and transformation9.1in 24 of 27 papers
Composition3.7in 2 of 27 papers
Grammar - prepositions2.9in 27 of 27 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses2.7in 27 of 27 papers
Grammar - other2.5in 12 of 27 papers
Comprehension cloze2.3in 4 of 27 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement1.5in 27 of 27 papers
Grammar - conjunctions1.5in 24 of 27 papers
Grammar - pronouns1.4in 22 of 27 papers
Situational writing1.2in 1 of 27 papers
Vocabulary cloze1in 2 of 27 papers
Grammar - question tags0.7in 18 of 27 papers
Grammar - modals and conditionals0.6in 13 of 27 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers0.6in 8 of 27 papers
Grammar - word order and sentences0.4in 5 of 27 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs0.3in 6 of 27 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 28%
  • Cloze passage 19%
  • Editing (find the error) 12%
  • Short answer 10%
  • Other 31%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice27.7
Cloze passage19.2
Editing (find the error)12.3
Short answer10.1
Rewrite / synthesis9.3
Open-ended (show working)8.1
Word bank5.9
Composition4.9
Fill in the blank2.4
Other0.2

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 3% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 83% of questions83%12: 12% of questions12%23: 2% of questions2%34: 0% of questions0%45+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
183.3
212.1
31.6
40.1
5+0.2

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Comprehension100%
Vocabulary100%
Editing100%
Grammar - prepositions100%
Grammar - verbs and tenses100%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement100%
Synthesis and transformation88.9%
Grammar - conjunctions88.9%
Grammar cloze81.5%
Grammar - pronouns81.5%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Comprehension100
Vocabulary100
Editing100
Grammar - prepositions100
Grammar - verbs and tenses100
Grammar - subject-verb agreement100
Synthesis and transformation88.9
Grammar - conjunctions88.9
Grammar cloze81.5
Grammar - pronouns81.5
Grammar - question tags66.7
Grammar - modals and conditionals48.1
Grammar - other44.4
Grammar - articles and quantifiers29.6
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs22.2
Grammar - word order and sentences18.5
Comprehension cloze14.8
Vocabulary cloze7.4
Composition7.4
Situational writing3.7

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Mid-Year / SA112 papers44.4%
End-of-Year / SA210 papers37%
Weighted Assessment / CA5 papers18.5%

Key facts

  • 27 papers, 2,161 questions, 2,557 marks, from 13 schools.
  • 3 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Comprehension, 26% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Comprehension, in 100% of papers.
  • 1.9% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 5 English exam papers in 2015?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Comprehension (26%), Vocabulary (16%), Grammar cloze (15%), Editing (11%) and Synthesis and transformation (9.1%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 5 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 80 questions and 95 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

27 papers from 13 schools, from these exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · Tao Nan

Schools with Primary 5 English papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 5 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free