Sign inStart free

Primary 5 English exam paper analysis: 2018

PaperLah has 31 Primary 5 English exam papers from 2018, set by 13 Singapore primary schools, with 2,629 questions worth 3,257 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Comprehension (24%), Grammar cloze (15%) and Vocabulary (12%); together the top 3 topics account for half of all marks. Comprehension appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 25% of marks, and 2.7% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 85 questions and 105 marks.

Based on 31 papers from 13 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Comprehension took 24% of marks in 2018 (all years: 24%); Grammar cloze took 15% of marks in 2018 (all years: 15%); Vocabulary took 12% of marks in 2018 (all years: 12%).

31papers from 13 schools
85questions in a typical paper
105marks in a typical paper
3topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Comprehensionin 31 of 31 papers24%
Grammar clozein 29 of 31 papers15.4%
Vocabularyin 31 of 31 papers12.1%
Above this line: 3 topics carry half of all marks
Editingin 31 of 31 papers11%
Synthesis and transformationin 28 of 31 papers8.3%
Compositionin 6 of 31 papers8.3%
Situational writingin 7 of 31 papers4.1%
Grammar - prepositionsin 31 of 31 papers2.4%
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 31 of 31 papers2.4%
Comprehension clozein 6 of 31 papers2.4%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Comprehension24in 31 of 31 papers
Grammar cloze15.4in 29 of 31 papers
Vocabulary12.1in 31 of 31 papers
Editing11in 31 of 31 papers
Synthesis and transformation8.3in 28 of 31 papers
Composition8.3in 6 of 31 papers
Situational writing4.1in 7 of 31 papers
Grammar - prepositions2.4in 31 of 31 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses2.4in 31 of 31 papers
Comprehension cloze2.4in 6 of 31 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement1.4in 28 of 31 papers
Perseverance1.2in 1 of 31 papers
Grammar - conjunctions1.2in 31 of 31 papers
Grammar - pronouns1.2in 26 of 31 papers
Grammar - other1in 7 of 31 papers
Vocabulary cloze0.8in 2 of 31 papers
Grammar - question tags0.7in 26 of 31 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers0.6in 15 of 31 papers
Grammar - modals and conditionals0.4in 14 of 31 papers
Visual text comprehension0.4in 2 of 31 papers
Grammar - word order and sentences0.4in 5 of 31 papers
Listening comprehension0.2in 7 of 31 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs0.1in 4 of 31 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 25%
  • Cloze passage 18%
  • Composition 14%
  • Editing (find the error) 11%
  • Other 32%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice25.1
Cloze passage18.2
Composition13.7
Editing (find the error)11.2
Rewrite / synthesis9
Short answer8
Open-ended (show working)6.3
Word bank4.5
Fill in the blank3.8
Listening0.2

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 7% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 79% of questions79%12: 11% of questions11%23: 2% of questions2%34: 0% of questions0%45+: 1% of questions1%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
179.3
210.7
32
40.1
5+0.7

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Comprehension100%
Vocabulary100%
Editing100%
Grammar - verbs and tenses100%
Grammar - prepositions100%
Grammar - conjunctions100%
Grammar cloze93.5%
Synthesis and transformation90.3%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement90.3%
Grammar - pronouns83.9%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Comprehension100
Vocabulary100
Editing100
Grammar - verbs and tenses100
Grammar - prepositions100
Grammar - conjunctions100
Grammar cloze93.5
Synthesis and transformation90.3
Grammar - subject-verb agreement90.3
Grammar - pronouns83.9
Grammar - question tags83.9
Grammar - articles and quantifiers48.4
Grammar - modals and conditionals45.2
Listening comprehension22.6
Grammar - other22.6
Situational writing22.6
Comprehension cloze19.4
Composition19.4
Grammar - word order and sentences16.1
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs12.9
Vocabulary cloze6.5
Visual text comprehension6.5
Perseverance3.2

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Mid-Year / SA113 papers41.9%
End-of-Year / SA213 papers41.9%
Weighted Assessment / CA5 papers16.1%

Key facts

  • 31 papers, 2,629 questions, 3,257 marks, from 13 schools.
  • 3 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Comprehension, 24% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Comprehension, in 100% of papers.
  • 2.7% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 5 English exam papers in 2018?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Comprehension (24%), Grammar cloze (15%), Vocabulary (12%), Editing (11%) and Synthesis and transformation (8.3%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 5 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 85 questions and 105 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

31 papers from 13 schools, from these exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · Tao Nan

Schools with Primary 5 English papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 5 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free