Sign inStart free

Primary 1 Maths exam paper analysis: 2025

PaperLah has 4 Primary 1 Maths exam papers from 2025, set by 1 Singapore primary school, with 70 questions. The topics carrying the most questions were Addition and subtraction (49%), Whole numbers (21%) and Multiplication and division (17%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all questions. Addition and subtraction appears in 75% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 23% of questions, and 0% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 18 questions.

Based on 4 papers from 1 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

This page is based on 4 papers from 1 school, so the figures may not be typical (we look for at least 10 papers from 3 schools). See all years for a fuller picture.

Compared with all years: Addition and subtraction took 49% of questions in 2025 (all years: 35%); Whole numbers took 21% of questions in 2025 (all years: 19%); Multiplication and division took 17% of questions in 2025 (all years: 15%).

4papers from 1 school
18questions in a typical paper
—marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all questions

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all questions. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Addition and subtractionin 3 of 4 papers48.6%
Whole numbersin 3 of 4 papers21.4%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all questions
Multiplication and divisionin 1 of 4 papers17.1%
Word problemsin 3 of 4 papers5.7%
Number patternsin 3 of 4 papers4.3%
Volumein 1 of 4 papers2.9%
Show as table
Topic% of questionsPapers
Addition and subtraction48.6in 3 of 4 papers
Whole numbers21.4in 3 of 4 papers
Multiplication and division17.1in 1 of 4 papers
Word problems5.7in 3 of 4 papers
Number patterns4.3in 3 of 4 papers
Volume2.9in 1 of 4 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of questions.

  • Number answer 40%
  • Fill in the blank 31%
  • Multiple choice 23%
  • Short answer 6%
Show as table
Format% of questions
Number answer40
Fill in the blank31.4
Multiple choice22.9
Short answer5.7

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 100% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

Nothing recorded for this selection.

Show as table
Marks% of questions

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Addition and subtraction75%
Whole numbers75%
Word problems75%
Number patterns75%
Multiplication and division25%
Volume25%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Addition and subtraction75
Whole numbers75
Word problems75
Number patterns75
Multiplication and division25
Volume25

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Quiz / Review / Test4 papers100%

Key facts

  • 4 papers, 70 questions, from 1 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all questions.
  • Most-tested topic: Addition and subtraction, 49% of questions.
  • Most common topic across papers: Addition and subtraction, in 75% of papers.
  • Exam types: Quiz / Review / Test.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 1 Maths exam papers in 2025?

By share of questions, the most-tested topics were Addition and subtraction (49%), Whole numbers (21%), Multiplication and division (17%), Word problems (5.7%) and Number patterns (4.3%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 1 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 18 questions. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

4 papers from 1 schools, from these exam types: Quiz / Review / Test. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Holy Innocents · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Andrew's · Tanjong Katong · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 1 Maths papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of questions, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 1 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free