Sign inStart free

Primary 1 Maths exam paper analysis: 2017

PaperLah has 8 Primary 1 Maths exam papers from 2017, set by 7 Singapore primary schools, with 622 questions worth 767 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Addition and subtraction (36%), Whole numbers (23%) and Multiplication and division (12%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. Addition and subtraction appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 18% of marks, and 0.5% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 78 questions and 96 marks.

Based on 8 papers from 7 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

This page is based on 8 papers from 7 schools, so the figures may not be typical (we look for at least 10 papers from 3 schools). See all years for a fuller picture.

Compared with all years: Addition and subtraction took 36% of marks in 2017 (all years: 35%); Whole numbers took 23% of marks in 2017 (all years: 19%); Multiplication and division took 12% of marks in 2017 (all years: 15%).

8papers from 7 schools
78questions in a typical paper
96marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Addition and subtractionin 8 of 8 papers36.2%
Whole numbersin 8 of 8 papers22.8%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
Multiplication and divisionin 7 of 8 papers12.1%
Number patternsin 8 of 8 papers6.5%
Moneyin 5 of 8 papers5.7%
Timein 7 of 8 papers4.6%
Picture graphsin 4 of 8 papers2.9%
2D shapesin 6 of 8 papers2.7%
Position and directionin 5 of 8 papers1.7%
Lengthin 3 of 8 papers1.6%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Addition and subtraction36.2in 8 of 8 papers
Whole numbers22.8in 8 of 8 papers
Multiplication and division12.1in 7 of 8 papers
Number patterns6.5in 8 of 8 papers
Money5.7in 5 of 8 papers
Time4.6in 7 of 8 papers
Picture graphs2.9in 4 of 8 papers
2D shapes2.7in 6 of 8 papers
Position and direction1.7in 5 of 8 papers
Length1.6in 3 of 8 papers
Word problems1.3in 6 of 8 papers
Measurement and units0.9in 3 of 8 papers
Tables and graphs0.4in 1 of 8 papers
Fractions0.4in 1 of 8 papers
Ratio0.1in 1 of 8 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 43%
  • Fill in the blank 20%
  • Multiple choice 18%
  • Drawing or labelling 11%
  • Other 8%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer42.6
Fill in the blank20.4
Multiple choice17.9
Drawing or labelling11
Short answer5.6
Word bank1.7
Open-ended (show working)0.7
Other0.3

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 1% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 74% of questions74%12: 24% of questions24%23: 0% of questions0%3
Show as table
Marks% of questions
174.4
224
30.5

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Addition and subtraction100%
Whole numbers100%
Number patterns100%
Multiplication and division87.5%
Time87.5%
2D shapes75%
Word problems75%
Money62.5%
Position and direction62.5%
Picture graphs50%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Addition and subtraction100
Whole numbers100
Number patterns100
Multiplication and division87.5
Time87.5
2D shapes75
Word problems75
Money62.5
Position and direction62.5
Picture graphs50
Length37.5
Measurement and units37.5
Tables and graphs12.5
Fractions12.5
Ratio12.5

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Quiz / Review / Test7 papers87.5%
Other1 papers12.5%

Key facts

  • 8 papers, 622 questions, 767 marks, from 7 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Addition and subtraction, 36% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Addition and subtraction, in 100% of papers.
  • 0.5% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Quiz / Review / Test and Other.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 1 Maths exam papers in 2017?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Addition and subtraction (36%), Whole numbers (23%), Multiplication and division (12%), Number patterns (6.5%) and Money (5.7%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 1 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 78 questions and 96 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

8 papers from 7 schools, from these exam types: Quiz / Review / Test and Other. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Holy Innocents · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Andrew's · Tanjong Katong · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 1 Maths papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 1 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free