Sign inStart free

Primary 1 Maths exam paper analysis: 2019

PaperLah has 7 Primary 1 Maths exam papers from 2019, set by 3 Singapore primary schools, with 119 questions worth 80 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Addition and subtraction (33%), Whole numbers (15%) and Length (15%); together the top 3 topics account for half of all marks. Addition and subtraction appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 7.5% of marks, and 2.5% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 17 questions and 11 marks.

Based on 7 papers from 3 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

This page is based on 7 papers from 3 schools, so the figures may not be typical (we look for at least 10 papers from 3 schools). See all years for a fuller picture.

Compared with all years: Addition and subtraction took 33% of marks in 2019 (all years: 35%); Whole numbers took 15% of marks in 2019 (all years: 19%); Length took 15% of marks in 2019 (all years: 2.8%).

7papers from 3 schools
17questions in a typical paper
11marks in a typical paper
3topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Addition and subtractionin 7 of 7 papers32.5%
Whole numbersin 4 of 7 papers15%
Lengthin 3 of 7 papers15%
Above this line: 3 topics carry half of all marks
Number patternsin 6 of 7 papers15%
Measurement and unitsin 1 of 7 papers10%
2D shapesin 3 of 7 papers7.5%
Algebrain 1 of 7 papers5%
Multiplication and divisionin 1 of 7 papers0%
Picture graphsin 1 of 7 papers0%
Timein 1 of 7 papers0%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Addition and subtraction32.5in 7 of 7 papers
Whole numbers15in 4 of 7 papers
Length15in 3 of 7 papers
Number patterns15in 6 of 7 papers
Measurement and units10in 1 of 7 papers
2D shapes7.5in 3 of 7 papers
Algebra5in 1 of 7 papers
Multiplication and division0in 1 of 7 papers
Picture graphs0in 1 of 7 papers
Time0in 1 of 7 papers
Money0in 1 of 7 papers
Position and direction0in 2 of 7 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Fill in the blank 43%
  • Number answer 39%
  • Multiple choice 8%
  • Other 5%
  • Other 6%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Fill in the blank42.5
Number answer38.8
Multiple choice7.5
Other5
Short answer3.8
Drawing or labelling2.5
Word bank0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 68% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 2% of questions2%12: 28% of questions28%24: 3% of questions3%4
Show as table
Marks% of questions
11.7
227.7
42.5

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Addition and subtraction100%
Number patterns85.7%
Whole numbers57.1%
Length42.9%
2D shapes42.9%
Position and direction28.6%
Multiplication and division14.3%
Measurement and units14.3%
Picture graphs14.3%
Time14.3%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Addition and subtraction100
Number patterns85.7
Whole numbers57.1
Length42.9
2D shapes42.9
Position and direction28.6
Multiplication and division14.3
Measurement and units14.3
Picture graphs14.3
Time14.3
Money14.3
Algebra14.3

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Quiz / Review / Test7 papers100%

Key facts

  • 7 papers, 119 questions, 80 marks, from 3 schools.
  • 3 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Addition and subtraction, 33% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Addition and subtraction, in 100% of papers.
  • 2.5% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Quiz / Review / Test.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 1 Maths exam papers in 2019?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Addition and subtraction (33%), Whole numbers (15%), Length (15%), Number patterns (15%) and Measurement and units (10%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 1 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 17 questions and 11 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

7 papers from 3 schools, from these exam types: Quiz / Review / Test. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Holy Innocents · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Andrew's · Tanjong Katong · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 1 Maths papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 1 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free