Sign inStart free

Primary 1 English exam paper analysis: 2019

PaperLah has 4 Primary 1 English exam papers from 2019, set by 2 Singapore primary schools, with 63 questions worth 70 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Vocabulary (29%), Listening comprehension (19%) and Comprehension (13%); together the top 3 topics account for half of all marks. Vocabulary appears in 75% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 40% of marks, and 1.6% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 16 questions and 18 marks.

Based on 4 papers from 2 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

This page is based on 4 papers from 2 schools, so the figures may not be typical (we look for at least 10 papers from 3 schools). See all years for a fuller picture.

Compared with all years: Vocabulary took 29% of marks in 2019 (all years: 26%); Listening comprehension took 19% of marks in 2019 (all years: 1.5%); Comprehension took 13% of marks in 2019 (all years: 22%).

4papers from 2 schools
16questions in a typical paper
18marks in a typical paper
3topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Vocabularyin 3 of 4 papers28.6%
Listening comprehensionin 1 of 4 papers18.6%
Comprehensionin 2 of 4 papers12.9%
Above this line: 3 topics carry half of all marks
Grammar - prepositionsin 3 of 4 papers8.6%
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 3 of 4 papers5.7%
Grammar - articles and quantifiersin 3 of 4 papers5.7%
Synthesis and transformationin 1 of 4 papers5.7%
Grammar - subject-verb agreementin 3 of 4 papers4.3%
Grammar - conjunctionsin 2 of 4 papers2.9%
Grammar - pronounsin 2 of 4 papers2.9%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Vocabulary28.6in 3 of 4 papers
Listening comprehension18.6in 1 of 4 papers
Comprehension12.9in 2 of 4 papers
Grammar - prepositions8.6in 3 of 4 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses5.7in 3 of 4 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers5.7in 3 of 4 papers
Synthesis and transformation5.7in 1 of 4 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement4.3in 3 of 4 papers
Grammar - conjunctions2.9in 2 of 4 papers
Grammar - pronouns2.9in 2 of 4 papers
Phonics2.9in 1 of 4 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs1.4in 1 of 4 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 40%
  • Listening 21%
  • Word bank 19%
  • Cloze passage 7%
  • Other 13%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice40
Listening21.4
Word bank18.6
Cloze passage7.1
Rewrite / synthesis5.7
Fill in the blank4.3
Open-ended (show working)2.9

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 90% of questions90%12: 8% of questions8%23: 2% of questions2%3
Show as table
Marks% of questions
190.5
27.9
31.6

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Vocabulary75%
Grammar - prepositions75%
Grammar - verbs and tenses75%
Grammar - articles and quantifiers75%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement75%
Comprehension50%
Grammar - conjunctions50%
Grammar - pronouns50%
Listening comprehension25%
Phonics25%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Vocabulary75
Grammar - prepositions75
Grammar - verbs and tenses75
Grammar - articles and quantifiers75
Grammar - subject-verb agreement75
Comprehension50
Grammar - conjunctions50
Grammar - pronouns50
Listening comprehension25
Phonics25
Synthesis and transformation25
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs25

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Quiz / Review / Test4 papers100%

Key facts

  • 4 papers, 63 questions, 70 marks, from 2 schools.
  • 3 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Vocabulary, 29% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Vocabulary, in 75% of papers.
  • 1.6% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Quiz / Review / Test.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 1 English exam papers in 2019?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Vocabulary (29%), Listening comprehension (19%), Comprehension (13%), Grammar - prepositions (8.6%) and Grammar - verbs and tenses (5.7%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 1 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 16 questions and 18 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

4 papers from 2 schools, from these exam types: Quiz / Review / Test. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Holy Innocents · Kong Hwa · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Andrew's · St Joseph's · Tanjong Katong · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 1 English papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 1 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free