Sign inStart free

Primary 1 English exam paper analysis: 2017

PaperLah has 11 Primary 1 English exam papers from 2017, set by 11 Singapore primary schools, with 911 questions worth 928 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Vocabulary (27%), Comprehension (22%) and Grammar - pronouns (9.3%); together the top 3 topics account for half of all marks. Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 44% of marks, and 0% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 83 questions and 84 marks.

Based on 11 papers from 11 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Vocabulary took 27% of marks in 2017 (all years: 26%); Comprehension took 22% of marks in 2017 (all years: 22%); Grammar - pronouns took 9.3% of marks in 2017 (all years: 7.7%).

11papers from 11 schools
83questions in a typical paper
84marks in a typical paper
3topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Vocabularyin 11 of 11 papers26.8%
Comprehensionin 11 of 11 papers22.1%
Grammar - pronounsin 11 of 11 papers9.3%
Above this line: 3 topics carry half of all marks
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 11 of 11 papers7.5%
Grammar - prepositionsin 10 of 11 papers6.6%
Grammar - word order and sentencesin 5 of 11 papers4.4%
Grammar - articles and quantifiersin 10 of 11 papers4.1%
Vocabulary clozein 4 of 11 papers3.8%
Grammar - subject-verb agreementin 8 of 11 papers2.7%
Punctuationin 4 of 11 papers2.4%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Vocabulary26.8in 11 of 11 papers
Comprehension22.1in 11 of 11 papers
Grammar - pronouns9.3in 11 of 11 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses7.5in 11 of 11 papers
Grammar - prepositions6.6in 10 of 11 papers
Grammar - word order and sentences4.4in 5 of 11 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers4.1in 10 of 11 papers
Vocabulary cloze3.8in 4 of 11 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement2.7in 8 of 11 papers
Punctuation2.4in 4 of 11 papers
Grammar cloze1.8in 2 of 11 papers
Grammar - conjunctions1.6in 8 of 11 papers
Synthesis and transformation1.5in 2 of 11 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs1.3in 6 of 11 papers
Grammar - other1.2in 4 of 11 papers
Editing1.1in 1 of 11 papers
Phonics0.9in 2 of 11 papers
Listening comprehension0.6in 1 of 11 papers
Grammar - modals and conditionals0.2in 1 of 11 papers
Days of the week0.1in 1 of 11 papers
Composition0in 1 of 11 papers
Descriptive words0in 1 of 11 papers
Descriptive writing0in 1 of 11 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 44%
  • Word bank 21%
  • Cloze passage 9%
  • Short answer 7%
  • Other 19%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice44
Word bank20.8
Cloze passage9.4
Short answer7.3
Rewrite / synthesis6.1
Fill in the blank5.9
Editing (find the error)3
Listening1.4
Other1.2
Open-ended (show working)0.9
Composition0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 7% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 84% of questions84%12: 9% of questions9%2
Show as table
Marks% of questions
184.2
29.1

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Vocabulary100%
Comprehension100%
Grammar - pronouns100%
Grammar - verbs and tenses100%
Grammar - prepositions90.9%
Grammar - articles and quantifiers90.9%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement72.7%
Grammar - conjunctions72.7%
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs54.5%
Grammar - word order and sentences45.5%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Vocabulary100
Comprehension100
Grammar - pronouns100
Grammar - verbs and tenses100
Grammar - prepositions90.9
Grammar - articles and quantifiers90.9
Grammar - subject-verb agreement72.7
Grammar - conjunctions72.7
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs54.5
Grammar - word order and sentences45.5
Vocabulary cloze36.4
Punctuation36.4
Grammar - other36.4
Grammar cloze18.2
Phonics18.2
Synthesis and transformation18.2
Editing9.1
Listening comprehension9.1
Composition9.1
Descriptive words9.1
Grammar - modals and conditionals9.1
Descriptive writing9.1
Days of the week9.1

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Quiz / Review / Test11 papers100%

Key facts

  • 11 papers, 911 questions, 928 marks, from 11 schools.
  • 3 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Vocabulary, 27% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • Exam types: Quiz / Review / Test.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 1 English exam papers in 2017?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Vocabulary (27%), Comprehension (22%), Grammar - pronouns (9.3%), Grammar - verbs and tenses (7.5%) and Grammar - prepositions (6.6%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 1 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 83 questions and 84 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

11 papers from 11 schools, from these exam types: Quiz / Review / Test. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Holy Innocents · Kong Hwa · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Andrew's · St Joseph's · Tanjong Katong · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 1 English papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 1 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free