Sign inStart free

Primary 1 English exam paper analysis: 2025

PaperLah has 3 Primary 1 English exam papers from 2025, set by 1 Singapore primary school, with 87 questions. The topics carrying the most questions were Vocabulary (31%), Comprehension (17%) and Grammar - word order and sentences (10%); together the top 3 topics account for half of all questions. Vocabulary appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 47% of questions, and 0% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 29 questions.

Based on 3 papers from 1 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

This page is based on 3 papers from 1 school, so the figures may not be typical (we look for at least 10 papers from 3 schools). See all years for a fuller picture.

Compared with all years: Vocabulary took 31% of questions in 2025 (all years: 26%); Comprehension took 17% of questions in 2025 (all years: 22%); Grammar - word order and sentences took 10% of questions in 2025 (all years: 3.9%).

3papers from 1 school
29questions in a typical paper
—marks in a typical paper
3topics carry half of all questions

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all questions. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Vocabularyin 3 of 3 papers31%
Comprehensionin 3 of 3 papers17.2%
Grammar - word order and sentencesin 2 of 3 papers10.3%
Above this line: 3 topics carry half of all questions
Grammar - pronounsin 3 of 3 papers9.2%
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 2 of 3 papers9.2%
Grammar - articles and quantifiersin 2 of 3 papers8%
Grammar - subject-verb agreementin 3 of 3 papers5.7%
Vocabulary clozein 1 of 3 papers4.6%
Grammar - prepositionsin 1 of 3 papers1.1%
Grammar - conjunctionsin 1 of 3 papers1.1%
Show as table
Topic% of questionsPapers
Vocabulary31in 3 of 3 papers
Comprehension17.2in 3 of 3 papers
Grammar - word order and sentences10.3in 2 of 3 papers
Grammar - pronouns9.2in 3 of 3 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses9.2in 2 of 3 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers8in 2 of 3 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement5.7in 3 of 3 papers
Vocabulary cloze4.6in 1 of 3 papers
Grammar - prepositions1.1in 1 of 3 papers
Grammar - conjunctions1.1in 1 of 3 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs1.1in 1 of 3 papers
Grammar - other1.1in 1 of 3 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of questions.

  • Multiple choice 47%
  • Cloze passage 26%
  • Rewrite / synthesis 10%
  • Word bank 8%
  • Other 8%
Show as table
Format% of questions
Multiple choice47.1
Cloze passage26.4
Rewrite / synthesis10.3
Word bank8
Short answer3.4
Number answer3.4
Fill in the blank1.1

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 100% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

Nothing recorded for this selection.

Show as table
Marks% of questions

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Vocabulary100%
Comprehension100%
Grammar - pronouns100%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement100%
Grammar - word order and sentences66.7%
Grammar - verbs and tenses66.7%
Grammar - articles and quantifiers66.7%
Vocabulary cloze33.3%
Grammar - prepositions33.3%
Grammar - conjunctions33.3%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Vocabulary100
Comprehension100
Grammar - pronouns100
Grammar - subject-verb agreement100
Grammar - word order and sentences66.7
Grammar - verbs and tenses66.7
Grammar - articles and quantifiers66.7
Vocabulary cloze33.3
Grammar - prepositions33.3
Grammar - conjunctions33.3
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs33.3
Grammar - other33.3

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Quiz / Review / Test3 papers100%

Key facts

  • 3 papers, 87 questions, from 1 schools.
  • 3 topics carry half of all questions.
  • Most-tested topic: Vocabulary, 31% of questions.
  • Most common topic across papers: Vocabulary, in 100% of papers.
  • Exam types: Quiz / Review / Test.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 1 English exam papers in 2025?

By share of questions, the most-tested topics were Vocabulary (31%), Comprehension (17%), Grammar - word order and sentences (10%), Grammar - pronouns (9.2%) and Grammar - verbs and tenses (9.2%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 1 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 29 questions. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

3 papers from 1 schools, from these exam types: Quiz / Review / Test. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Holy Innocents · Kong Hwa · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Andrew's · St Joseph's · Tanjong Katong · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 1 English papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of questions, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 1 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free