Sign inStart free

Primary 4 Maths exam paper analysis: 2015

PaperLah has 35 Primary 4 Maths exam papers from 2015, set by 17 Singapore primary schools, with 1,612 questions worth 3,440 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Fractions (21%), Area and perimeter (9.2%) and Whole numbers (8.8%); together the top 5 topics account for half of all marks. Fractions appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 34% of marks, and 12% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 46 questions and 98 marks.

Based on 35 papers from 17 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Fractions took 21% of marks in 2015 (all years: 19%); Area and perimeter took 9.2% of marks in 2015 (all years: 8.1%); Whole numbers took 8.8% of marks in 2015 (all years: 11%).

35papers from 17 schools
46questions in a typical paper
98marks in a typical paper
5topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Fractionsin 35 of 35 papers20.9%
Area and perimeterin 32 of 35 papers9.2%
Whole numbersin 34 of 35 papers8.8%
Anglesin 35 of 35 papers8.5%
Moneyin 34 of 35 papers8.1%
Above this line: 5 topics carry half of all marks
Multiplication and divisionin 35 of 35 papers6%
Word problemsin 25 of 35 papers4.8%
Linesin 31 of 35 papers4%
Factors and multiplesin 31 of 35 papers3.9%
Decimalsin 19 of 35 papers3.6%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Fractions20.9in 35 of 35 papers
Area and perimeter9.2in 32 of 35 papers
Whole numbers8.8in 34 of 35 papers
Angles8.5in 35 of 35 papers
Money8.1in 34 of 35 papers
Multiplication and division6in 35 of 35 papers
Word problems4.8in 25 of 35 papers
Lines4in 31 of 35 papers
Factors and multiples3.9in 31 of 35 papers
Decimals3.6in 19 of 35 papers
Time3.4in 23 of 35 papers
Mass2.8in 24 of 35 papers
Tables and graphs2.3in 19 of 35 papers
Number patterns2.2in 28 of 35 papers
Line graphs1.8in 17 of 35 papers
Length1.7in 19 of 35 papers
Symmetry1.5in 15 of 35 papers
Tessellation1.3in 14 of 35 papers
Bar graphs1in 11 of 35 papers
Volume0.8in 9 of 35 papers
Ratio0.8in 8 of 35 papers
Age problems0.6in 8 of 35 papers
Addition and subtraction0.5in 6 of 35 papers
Order of operations0.3in 2 of 35 papers
Measurement and units0.3in 4 of 35 papers
Algebra0.3in 3 of 35 papers
Position and direction0.3in 3 of 35 papers
2D shapes0.2in 4 of 35 papers
Quadrilaterals0.2in 4 of 35 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 54%
  • Multiple choice 34%
  • Short answer 7%
  • Drawing or labelling 4%
  • Other 2%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer54
Multiple choice33.8
Short answer6.7
Drawing or labelling3.9
Fill in the blank0.9
Open-ended (show working)0.6
Rewrite / synthesis0.1
Other0.1

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 1% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 6% of questions6%12: 81% of questions81%23: 4% of questions4%34: 8% of questions8%45+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
16
281.3
33.8
48.1
5+0.2

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Fractions100%
Angles100%
Multiplication and division100%
Whole numbers97.1%
Money97.1%
Area and perimeter91.4%
Lines88.6%
Factors and multiples88.6%
Number patterns80%
Word problems71.4%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Fractions100
Angles100
Multiplication and division100
Whole numbers97.1
Money97.1
Area and perimeter91.4
Lines88.6
Factors and multiples88.6
Number patterns80
Word problems71.4
Mass68.6
Time65.7
Decimals54.3
Tables and graphs54.3
Length54.3
Line graphs48.6
Symmetry42.9
Tessellation40
Bar graphs31.4
Volume25.7
Ratio22.9
Age problems22.9
Addition and subtraction17.1
2D shapes11.4
Quadrilaterals11.4
Measurement and units11.4
Position and direction8.6
Algebra8.6
Order of operations5.7

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA217 papers48.6%
Mid-Year / SA116 papers45.7%
Weighted Assessment / CA2 papers5.7%

Key facts

  • 35 papers, 1,612 questions, 3,440 marks, from 17 schools.
  • 5 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Fractions, 21% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Fractions, in 100% of papers.
  • 12% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 4 Maths exam papers in 2015?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Fractions (21%), Area and perimeter (9.2%), Whole numbers (8.8%), Angles (8.5%) and Money (8.1%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 4 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 46 questions and 98 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

35 papers from 17 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Math · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 4 Maths papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 4 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free