Sign inStart free

Primary 4 Maths exam paper analysis: 2016

PaperLah has 24 Primary 4 Maths exam papers from 2016, set by 12 Singapore primary schools, with 1,143 questions worth 2,338 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Fractions (18%), Whole numbers (10%) and Angles (10%); together the top 5 topics account for half of all marks. Angles appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 35% of marks, and 10% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 48 questions and 97 marks.

Based on 24 papers from 12 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Fractions took 18% of marks in 2016 (all years: 19%); Whole numbers took 10% of marks in 2016 (all years: 11%); Angles took 10% of marks in 2016 (all years: 8.5%).

24papers from 12 schools
48questions in a typical paper
97marks in a typical paper
5topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Fractionsin 22 of 24 papers18.4%
Whole numbersin 24 of 24 papers10.4%
Anglesin 24 of 24 papers10.2%
Moneyin 24 of 24 papers8.2%
Area and perimeterin 20 of 24 papers7.4%
Above this line: 5 topics carry half of all marks
Multiplication and divisionin 22 of 24 papers7%
Word problemsin 20 of 24 papers5.4%
Factors and multiplesin 22 of 24 papers4.7%
Decimalsin 12 of 24 papers3.6%
Timein 18 of 24 papers3.4%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Fractions18.4in 22 of 24 papers
Whole numbers10.4in 24 of 24 papers
Angles10.2in 24 of 24 papers
Money8.2in 24 of 24 papers
Area and perimeter7.4in 20 of 24 papers
Multiplication and division7in 22 of 24 papers
Word problems5.4in 20 of 24 papers
Factors and multiples4.7in 22 of 24 papers
Decimals3.6in 12 of 24 papers
Time3.4in 18 of 24 papers
Symmetry3.1in 19 of 24 papers
Number patterns2.8in 21 of 24 papers
Ratio1.8in 13 of 24 papers
Tables and graphs1.8in 11 of 24 papers
Line graphs1.7in 10 of 24 papers
Mass1.5in 11 of 24 papers
Lines1.5in 11 of 24 papers
Bar graphs1.2in 8 of 24 papers
Length1.2in 12 of 24 papers
Quadrilaterals1.1in 10 of 24 papers
Volume0.7in 6 of 24 papers
Addition and subtraction0.5in 5 of 24 papers
Measurement and units0.4in 5 of 24 papers
Age problems0.4in 4 of 24 papers
2D shapes0.3in 4 of 24 papers
Position and direction0.3in 3 of 24 papers
Algebra0.3in 2 of 24 papers
Rate and speed0.2in 1 of 24 papers
Order of operations0.2in 1 of 24 papers
Equal intervals0.2in 1 of 24 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 51%
  • Multiple choice 35%
  • Short answer 8%
  • Drawing or labelling 4%
  • Other 3%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer50.8
Multiple choice34.8
Short answer7.6
Drawing or labelling4
Fill in the blank1.5
Open-ended (show working)1.2
Other0.1

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 3% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 7% of questions7%12: 80% of questions80%23: 4% of questions4%34: 6% of questions6%45+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
16.6
280.4
33.8
46.3
5+0.1

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Angles100%
Whole numbers100%
Money100%
Fractions91.7%
Multiplication and division91.7%
Factors and multiples91.7%
Number patterns87.5%
Area and perimeter83.3%
Word problems83.3%
Symmetry79.2%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Angles100
Whole numbers100
Money100
Fractions91.7
Multiplication and division91.7
Factors and multiples91.7
Number patterns87.5
Area and perimeter83.3
Word problems83.3
Symmetry79.2
Time75
Ratio54.2
Decimals50
Length50
Tables and graphs45.8
Mass45.8
Lines45.8
Line graphs41.7
Quadrilaterals41.7
Bar graphs33.3
Volume25
Addition and subtraction20.8
Measurement and units20.8
Age problems16.7
2D shapes16.7
Position and direction12.5
Algebra8.3
Rate and speed4.2
Order of operations4.2
Equal intervals4.2

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Mid-Year / SA112 papers50%
End-of-Year / SA212 papers50%

Key facts

  • 24 papers, 1,143 questions, 2,338 marks, from 12 schools.
  • 5 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Fractions, 18% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Angles, in 100% of papers.
  • 10% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Mid-Year / SA1 and End-of-Year / SA2.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 4 Maths exam papers in 2016?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Fractions (18%), Whole numbers (10%), Angles (10%), Money (8.2%) and Area and perimeter (7.4%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 4 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 48 questions and 97 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

24 papers from 12 schools, from these exam types: Mid-Year / SA1 and End-of-Year / SA2. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Math · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 4 Maths papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 4 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free