Sign inStart free

Primary 6 English exam paper analysis: 2013

PaperLah has 27 Primary 6 English exam papers from 2013, set by 12 Singapore primary schools, with 2,253 questions worth 2,833 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Comprehension (22%), Composition (14%) and Vocabulary (13%); together the top 4 topics account for half of all marks. Comprehension appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 28% of marks, and 0.7% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 83 questions and 105 marks.

Based on 27 papers from 12 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Comprehension took 22% of marks in 2013 (all years: 23%); Composition took 14% of marks in 2013 (all years: 10%); Vocabulary took 13% of marks in 2013 (all years: 13%).

27papers from 12 schools
83questions in a typical paper
105marks in a typical paper
4topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Comprehensionin 27 of 27 papers21.5%
Compositionin 6 of 27 papers14.1%
Vocabularyin 27 of 27 papers13%
Grammar clozein 25 of 27 papers12.4%
Above this line: 4 topics carry half of all marks
Synthesis and transformationin 26 of 27 papers8.8%
Editingin 27 of 27 papers7.9%
Comprehension clozein 8 of 27 papers4.1%
Grammar - otherin 15 of 27 papers3.5%
Punctuationin 27 of 27 papers2.8%
Situational writingin 6 of 27 papers2.6%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Comprehension21.5in 27 of 27 papers
Composition14.1in 6 of 27 papers
Vocabulary13in 27 of 27 papers
Grammar cloze12.4in 25 of 27 papers
Synthesis and transformation8.8in 26 of 27 papers
Editing7.9in 27 of 27 papers
Comprehension cloze4.1in 8 of 27 papers
Grammar - other3.5in 15 of 27 papers
Punctuation2.8in 27 of 27 papers
Situational writing2.6in 6 of 27 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses1.8in 25 of 27 papers
Grammar - prepositions1.7in 24 of 27 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement1.2in 22 of 27 papers
Grammar - conjunctions0.9in 16 of 27 papers
Grammar - pronouns0.8in 18 of 27 papers
Grammar - question tags0.7in 20 of 27 papers
Grammar - word order and sentences0.7in 8 of 27 papers
Vocabulary cloze0.5in 1 of 27 papers
Grammar - modals and conditionals0.5in 9 of 27 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers0.2in 5 of 27 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs0.2in 4 of 27 papers
Listening comprehension0in 3 of 27 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 28%
  • Cloze passage 18%
  • Composition 17%
  • Rewrite / synthesis 10%
  • Other 28%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice27.7
Cloze passage17.8
Composition16.8
Rewrite / synthesis9.6
Editing (find the error)9.5
Short answer8.3
Word bank5.3
Open-ended (show working)4.5
Fill in the blank0.5
Listening0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 8% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 78% of questions78%12: 13% of questions13%25+: 1% of questions1%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
178.4
213.1
5+0.7

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Comprehension100%
Vocabulary100%
Editing100%
Punctuation100%
Synthesis and transformation96.3%
Grammar cloze92.6%
Grammar - verbs and tenses92.6%
Grammar - prepositions88.9%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement81.5%
Grammar - question tags74.1%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Comprehension100
Vocabulary100
Editing100
Punctuation100
Synthesis and transformation96.3
Grammar cloze92.6
Grammar - verbs and tenses92.6
Grammar - prepositions88.9
Grammar - subject-verb agreement81.5
Grammar - question tags74.1
Grammar - pronouns66.7
Grammar - conjunctions59.3
Grammar - other55.6
Grammar - modals and conditionals33.3
Comprehension cloze29.6
Grammar - word order and sentences29.6
Composition22.2
Situational writing22.2
Grammar - articles and quantifiers18.5
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs14.8
Listening comprehension11.1
Vocabulary cloze3.7

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Prelim (P6)11 papers40.7%
Mid-Year / SA110 papers37%
Weighted Assessment / CA5 papers18.5%
End-of-Year / SA21 papers3.7%

Key facts

  • 27 papers, 2,253 questions, 2,833 marks, from 12 schools.
  • 4 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Comprehension, 22% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Comprehension, in 100% of papers.
  • 0.7% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Prelim (P6), Mid-Year / SA1, Weighted Assessment / CA and End-of-Year / SA2.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 English exam papers in 2013?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Comprehension (22%), Composition (14%), Vocabulary (13%), Grammar cloze (12%) and Synthesis and transformation (8.8%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 83 questions and 105 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

27 papers from 12 schools, from these exam types: Prelim (P6), Mid-Year / SA1, Weighted Assessment / CA and End-of-Year / SA2. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 English papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free