Sign inStart free

Primary 6 English exam paper analysis: 2014

PaperLah has 27 Primary 6 English exam papers from 2014, set by 12 Singapore primary schools, with 2,187 questions worth 2,533 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Comprehension (26%), Grammar cloze (18%) and Vocabulary (15%); together the top 3 topics account for half of all marks. Comprehension appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 31% of marks, and 0.3% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 81 questions and 94 marks.

Based on 27 papers from 12 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Comprehension took 26% of marks in 2014 (all years: 23%); Grammar cloze took 18% of marks in 2014 (all years: 15%); Vocabulary took 15% of marks in 2014 (all years: 13%).

27papers from 12 schools
81questions in a typical paper
94marks in a typical paper
3topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Comprehensionin 27 of 27 papers25.5%
Grammar clozein 27 of 27 papers18%
Vocabularyin 27 of 27 papers14.5%
Above this line: 3 topics carry half of all marks
Synthesis and transformationin 27 of 27 papers10.3%
Editingin 27 of 27 papers9.8%
Compositionin 2 of 27 papers4.7%
Punctuationin 27 of 27 papers3.2%
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 25 of 27 papers2.3%
Grammar - prepositionsin 26 of 27 papers1.9%
Situational writingin 3 of 27 papers1.8%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Comprehension25.5in 27 of 27 papers
Grammar cloze18in 27 of 27 papers
Vocabulary14.5in 27 of 27 papers
Synthesis and transformation10.3in 27 of 27 papers
Editing9.8in 27 of 27 papers
Composition4.7in 2 of 27 papers
Punctuation3.2in 27 of 27 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses2.3in 25 of 27 papers
Grammar - prepositions1.9in 26 of 27 papers
Situational writing1.8in 3 of 27 papers
Comprehension cloze1.7in 4 of 27 papers
Grammar - other1.4in 7 of 27 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement1.2in 25 of 27 papers
Grammar - pronouns1.2in 20 of 27 papers
Grammar - question tags0.6in 16 of 27 papers
Grammar - conjunctions0.5in 12 of 27 papers
Vocabulary cloze0.4in 1 of 27 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers0.4in 6 of 27 papers
Grammar - word order and sentences0.2in 3 of 27 papers
Grammar - modals and conditionals0.2in 5 of 27 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs0.1in 2 of 27 papers
Listening comprehension0in 1 of 27 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 31%
  • Cloze passage 20%
  • Editing (find the error) 11%
  • Rewrite / synthesis 11%
  • Other 27%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice31.1
Cloze passage20.4
Editing (find the error)10.8
Rewrite / synthesis10.5
Short answer9.9
Composition6.5
Open-ended (show working)5.4
Word bank5.1
Fill in the blank0.3
Listening0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 6% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 80% of questions80%12: 14% of questions14%25+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
179.9
214.2
5+0.3

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Comprehension100%
Grammar cloze100%
Vocabulary100%
Editing100%
Synthesis and transformation100%
Punctuation100%
Grammar - prepositions96.3%
Grammar - verbs and tenses92.6%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement92.6%
Grammar - pronouns74.1%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Comprehension100
Grammar cloze100
Vocabulary100
Editing100
Synthesis and transformation100
Punctuation100
Grammar - prepositions96.3
Grammar - verbs and tenses92.6
Grammar - subject-verb agreement92.6
Grammar - pronouns74.1
Grammar - question tags59.3
Grammar - conjunctions44.4
Grammar - other25.9
Grammar - articles and quantifiers22.2
Grammar - modals and conditionals18.5
Comprehension cloze14.8
Grammar - word order and sentences11.1
Situational writing11.1
Composition7.4
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs7.4
Listening comprehension3.7
Vocabulary cloze3.7

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA212 papers44.4%
Mid-Year / SA110 papers37%
Weighted Assessment / CA5 papers18.5%

Key facts

  • 27 papers, 2,187 questions, 2,533 marks, from 12 schools.
  • 3 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Comprehension, 26% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Comprehension, in 100% of papers.
  • 0.3% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 English exam papers in 2014?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Comprehension (26%), Grammar cloze (18%), Vocabulary (15%), Synthesis and transformation (10%) and Editing (9.8%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 81 questions and 94 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

27 papers from 12 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 English papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free