Sign inStart free

Primary 6 English exam paper analysis: 2012

PaperLah has 33 Primary 6 English exam papers from 2012, set by 14 Singapore primary schools, with 2,657 questions worth 3,009 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Comprehension (24%), Grammar cloze (19%) and Vocabulary (13%); together the top 3 topics account for half of all marks. Comprehension appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 32% of marks, and 0.3% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 81 questions and 91 marks.

Based on 33 papers from 14 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Comprehension took 24% of marks in 2012 (all years: 23%); Grammar cloze took 19% of marks in 2012 (all years: 15%); Vocabulary took 13% of marks in 2012 (all years: 13%).

33papers from 14 schools
81questions in a typical paper
91marks in a typical paper
3topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Comprehensionin 33 of 33 papers23.8%
Grammar clozein 31 of 33 papers18.9%
Vocabularyin 33 of 33 papers13.3%
Above this line: 3 topics carry half of all marks
Synthesis and transformationin 33 of 33 papers9.9%
Editingin 33 of 33 papers8.2%
Compositionin 3 of 33 papers4.5%
Grammar - otherin 20 of 33 papers3.7%
Punctuationin 33 of 33 papers3.4%
Grammar - prepositionsin 31 of 33 papers2.6%
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 33 of 33 papers2.6%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Comprehension23.8in 33 of 33 papers
Grammar cloze18.9in 31 of 33 papers
Vocabulary13.3in 33 of 33 papers
Synthesis and transformation9.9in 33 of 33 papers
Editing8.2in 33 of 33 papers
Composition4.5in 3 of 33 papers
Grammar - other3.7in 20 of 33 papers
Punctuation3.4in 33 of 33 papers
Grammar - prepositions2.6in 31 of 33 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses2.6in 33 of 33 papers
Comprehension cloze2.6in 7 of 33 papers
Situational writing1.5in 2 of 33 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement1.2in 28 of 33 papers
Grammar - conjunctions1in 20 of 33 papers
Grammar - pronouns0.9in 21 of 33 papers
Grammar - question tags0.7in 23 of 33 papers
Grammar - word order and sentences0.4in 6 of 33 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers0.4in 10 of 33 papers
Grammar - modals and conditionals0.4in 11 of 33 papers
Vocabulary cloze0.3in 1 of 33 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs0in 2 of 33 papers
Listening comprehension0in 2 of 33 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 32%
  • Cloze passage 21%
  • Editing (find the error) 11%
  • Rewrite / synthesis 11%
  • Other 25%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice32.1
Cloze passage20.7
Editing (find the error)11
Rewrite / synthesis10.8
Short answer8.9
Word bank6.6
Composition6
Open-ended (show working)4
Listening0
Other0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 6% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 82% of questions82%12: 12% of questions12%25+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
181.7
212.4
5+0.3

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Comprehension100%
Vocabulary100%
Editing100%
Synthesis and transformation100%
Punctuation100%
Grammar - verbs and tenses100%
Grammar cloze93.9%
Grammar - prepositions93.9%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement84.8%
Grammar - question tags69.7%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Comprehension100
Vocabulary100
Editing100
Synthesis and transformation100
Punctuation100
Grammar - verbs and tenses100
Grammar cloze93.9
Grammar - prepositions93.9
Grammar - subject-verb agreement84.8
Grammar - question tags69.7
Grammar - pronouns63.6
Grammar - other60.6
Grammar - conjunctions60.6
Grammar - modals and conditionals33.3
Grammar - articles and quantifiers30.3
Comprehension cloze21.2
Grammar - word order and sentences18.2
Composition9.1
Listening comprehension6.1
Situational writing6.1
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs6.1
Vocabulary cloze3

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA214 papers42.4%
Mid-Year / SA113 papers39.4%
Weighted Assessment / CA6 papers18.2%

Key facts

  • 33 papers, 2,657 questions, 3,009 marks, from 14 schools.
  • 3 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Comprehension, 24% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Comprehension, in 100% of papers.
  • 0.3% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 English exam papers in 2012?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Comprehension (24%), Grammar cloze (19%), Vocabulary (13%), Synthesis and transformation (9.9%) and Editing (8.2%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 81 questions and 91 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

33 papers from 14 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 English papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free