Sign inStart free

Primary 6 English exam paper analysis: 2021

PaperLah has 27 Primary 6 English exam papers from 2021, set by 14 Singapore primary schools, with 2,427 questions worth 3,200 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Comprehension (23%), Grammar cloze (14%) and Composition (12%); together the top 4 topics account for half of all marks. Comprehension appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 24% of marks, and 2.1% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 90 questions and 119 marks.

Based on 27 papers from 14 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Comprehension took 23% of marks in 2021 (all years: 23%); Grammar cloze took 14% of marks in 2021 (all years: 15%); Composition took 12% of marks in 2021 (all years: 10%).

27papers from 14 schools
90questions in a typical paper
119marks in a typical paper
4topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Comprehensionin 27 of 27 papers22.7%
Grammar clozein 26 of 27 papers14%
Compositionin 9 of 27 papers11.7%
Vocabularyin 27 of 27 papers11.3%
Above this line: 4 topics carry half of all marks
Editingin 27 of 27 papers9.9%
Synthesis and transformationin 27 of 27 papers7.9%
Situational writingin 11 of 27 papers7.5%
Comprehension clozein 4 of 27 papers1.9%
Grammar - otherin 10 of 27 papers1.8%
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 25 of 27 papers1.8%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Comprehension22.7in 27 of 27 papers
Grammar cloze14in 26 of 27 papers
Composition11.7in 9 of 27 papers
Vocabulary11.3in 27 of 27 papers
Editing9.9in 27 of 27 papers
Synthesis and transformation7.9in 27 of 27 papers
Situational writing7.5in 11 of 27 papers
Comprehension cloze1.9in 4 of 27 papers
Grammar - other1.8in 10 of 27 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses1.8in 25 of 27 papers
Grammar - prepositions1.6in 27 of 27 papers
Honesty1.3in 1 of 27 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement1.2in 26 of 27 papers
Grammar - pronouns1in 22 of 27 papers
Grammar - question tags0.8in 25 of 27 papers
Grammar - conjunctions0.8in 20 of 27 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers0.7in 22 of 27 papers
Grammar - modals and conditionals0.7in 17 of 27 papers
Listening comprehension0.5in 7 of 27 papers
Vocabulary cloze0.5in 1 of 27 papers
Grammar - word order and sentences0.3in 5 of 27 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs0.3in 7 of 27 papers
Oral and reading aloud0in 1 of 27 papers
Maps and directions0in 1 of 27 papers
Map directions0in 1 of 27 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 24%
  • Composition 20%
  • Cloze passage 18%
  • Editing (find the error) 10%
  • Other 28%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice23.7
Composition20.5
Cloze passage17.8
Editing (find the error)10.1
Short answer8.8
Rewrite / synthesis8.4
Open-ended (show working)5.8
Word bank3.4
Fill in the blank1.2
Listening0.4

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 7% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 80% of questions80%12: 11% of questions11%23: 1% of questions1%34: 0% of questions0%45+: 1% of questions1%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
179.9
211.2
30.9
40
5+1.1

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Comprehension100%
Vocabulary100%
Editing100%
Synthesis and transformation100%
Grammar - prepositions100%
Grammar cloze96.3%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement96.3%
Grammar - verbs and tenses92.6%
Grammar - question tags92.6%
Grammar - pronouns81.5%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Comprehension100
Vocabulary100
Editing100
Synthesis and transformation100
Grammar - prepositions100
Grammar cloze96.3
Grammar - subject-verb agreement96.3
Grammar - verbs and tenses92.6
Grammar - question tags92.6
Grammar - pronouns81.5
Grammar - articles and quantifiers81.5
Grammar - conjunctions74.1
Grammar - modals and conditionals63
Situational writing40.7
Grammar - other37
Composition33.3
Listening comprehension25.9
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs25.9
Grammar - word order and sentences18.5
Comprehension cloze14.8
Vocabulary cloze3.7
Oral and reading aloud3.7
Honesty3.7
Maps and directions3.7
Map directions3.7

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Mid-Year / SA114 papers51.9%
Prelim (P6)13 papers48.1%

Key facts

  • 27 papers, 2,427 questions, 3,200 marks, from 14 schools.
  • 4 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Comprehension, 23% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Comprehension, in 100% of papers.
  • 2.1% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Mid-Year / SA1 and Prelim (P6).

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 English exam papers in 2021?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Comprehension (23%), Grammar cloze (14%), Composition (12%), Vocabulary (11%) and Editing (9.9%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 90 questions and 119 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

27 papers from 14 schools, from these exam types: Mid-Year / SA1 and Prelim (P6). The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 English papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free