Sign inStart free

Primary 6 English exam paper analysis: 2019

PaperLah has 24 Primary 6 English exam papers from 2019, set by 13 Singapore primary schools, with 2,061 questions worth 2,867 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Comprehension (21%), Grammar cloze (15%) and Composition (14%); together the top 3 topics account for half of all marks. Comprehension appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 21% of marks, and 2.9% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 86 questions and 119 marks.

Based on 24 papers from 13 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Comprehension took 21% of marks in 2019 (all years: 23%); Grammar cloze took 15% of marks in 2019 (all years: 15%); Composition took 14% of marks in 2019 (all years: 10%).

24papers from 13 schools
86questions in a typical paper
119marks in a typical paper
3topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Comprehensionin 24 of 24 papers21.5%
Grammar clozein 23 of 24 papers15.1%
Compositionin 10 of 24 papers14.5%
Above this line: 3 topics carry half of all marks
Editingin 24 of 24 papers9.8%
Vocabularyin 24 of 24 papers9%
Synthesis and transformationin 24 of 24 papers8%
Situational writingin 11 of 24 papers7.8%
Comprehension clozein 6 of 24 papers2.9%
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 23 of 24 papers1.9%
Grammar - prepositionsin 23 of 24 papers1.4%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Comprehension21.5in 24 of 24 papers
Grammar cloze15.1in 23 of 24 papers
Composition14.5in 10 of 24 papers
Editing9.8in 24 of 24 papers
Vocabulary9in 24 of 24 papers
Synthesis and transformation8in 24 of 24 papers
Situational writing7.8in 11 of 24 papers
Comprehension cloze2.9in 6 of 24 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses1.9in 23 of 24 papers
Grammar - prepositions1.4in 23 of 24 papers
Overcoming a weakness1.4in 1 of 24 papers
Grammar - other1.2in 4 of 24 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement1.1in 23 of 24 papers
Grammar - pronouns0.8in 18 of 24 papers
Grammar - conjunctions0.8in 16 of 24 papers
Grammar - question tags0.7in 23 of 24 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers0.7in 18 of 24 papers
Grammar - modals and conditionals0.5in 12 of 24 papers
Grammar - word order and sentences0.4in 6 of 24 papers
Vocabulary cloze0.3in 1 of 24 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs0.2in 5 of 24 papers
Listening comprehension0in 2 of 24 papers
Healthy eating0in 1 of 24 papers
Exercise0in 1 of 24 papers
Diabetes risk assessment0in 1 of 24 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Composition 24%
  • Multiple choice 21%
  • Cloze passage 18%
  • Editing (find the error) 10%
  • Other 27%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Composition23.7
Multiple choice20.9
Cloze passage17.8
Editing (find the error)10.1
Rewrite / synthesis8.4
Short answer7.8
Open-ended (show working)5.6
Word bank3.5
Fill in the blank2.2
Listening0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 6% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 80% of questions80%12: 10% of questions10%23: 1% of questions1%34: 0% of questions0%45+: 1% of questions1%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
180.5
210.4
31.5
40.1
5+1.3

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Comprehension100%
Editing100%
Vocabulary100%
Synthesis and transformation100%
Grammar cloze95.8%
Grammar - verbs and tenses95.8%
Grammar - prepositions95.8%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement95.8%
Grammar - question tags95.8%
Grammar - pronouns75%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Comprehension100
Editing100
Vocabulary100
Synthesis and transformation100
Grammar cloze95.8
Grammar - verbs and tenses95.8
Grammar - prepositions95.8
Grammar - subject-verb agreement95.8
Grammar - question tags95.8
Grammar - pronouns75
Grammar - articles and quantifiers75
Grammar - conjunctions66.7
Grammar - modals and conditionals50
Situational writing45.8
Composition41.7
Comprehension cloze25
Grammar - word order and sentences25
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs20.8
Grammar - other16.7
Listening comprehension8.3
Vocabulary cloze4.2
Healthy eating4.2
Exercise4.2
Diabetes risk assessment4.2
Overcoming a weakness4.2

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA213 papers54.2%
Mid-Year / SA110 papers41.7%
Weighted Assessment / CA1 papers4.2%

Key facts

  • 24 papers, 2,061 questions, 2,867 marks, from 13 schools.
  • 3 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Comprehension, 21% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Comprehension, in 100% of papers.
  • 2.9% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 English exam papers in 2019?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Comprehension (21%), Grammar cloze (15%), Composition (14%), Editing (9.8%) and Vocabulary (9%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 86 questions and 119 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

24 papers from 13 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 English papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free