Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Science exam paper analysis: 2017

PaperLah has 32 Primary 6 Science exam papers from 2017, set by 15 Singapore primary schools, with 1,943 questions worth 2,723 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Forces (9.6%), Energy (7.8%) and Heat (7.6%); together the top 8 topics account for half of all marks. Forces appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 51% of marks, and 0.2% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 61 questions and 85 marks.

Based on 32 papers from 15 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Forces took 9.6% of marks in 2017 (all years: 9%); Energy took 7.8% of marks in 2017 (all years: 8.2%); Heat took 7.6% of marks in 2017 (all years: 7.3%).

32papers from 15 schools
61questions in a typical paper
85marks in a typical paper
8topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Forcesin 32 of 32 papers9.6%
Energyin 32 of 32 papers7.8%
Heatin 32 of 32 papers7.6%
Electricityin 30 of 32 papers6.5%
Environment and ecosystemsin 29 of 32 papers5.9%
Scientific investigationin 30 of 32 papers5.9%
Changes of state and water cyclein 31 of 32 papers5.1%
Photosynthesisin 29 of 32 papers5.1%
Above this line: 8 topics carry half of all marks
Food chains and websin 25 of 32 papers5%
Plant reproductionin 31 of 32 papers4.8%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Forces9.6in 32 of 32 papers
Energy7.8in 32 of 32 papers
Heat7.6in 32 of 32 papers
Electricity6.5in 30 of 32 papers
Environment and ecosystems5.9in 29 of 32 papers
Scientific investigation5.9in 30 of 32 papers
Changes of state and water cycle5.1in 31 of 32 papers
Photosynthesis5.1in 29 of 32 papers
Food chains and webs5in 25 of 32 papers
Plant reproduction4.8in 31 of 32 papers
Adaptations4.2in 21 of 32 papers
Magnets3.9in 27 of 32 papers
Plant parts and transport3.9in 27 of 32 papers
Light3.8in 27 of 32 papers
Matter3in 26 of 32 papers
Respiratory and circulatory systems2.5in 25 of 32 papers
Life cycles2.4in 23 of 32 papers
Classification2.3in 24 of 32 papers
Cells2.2in 26 of 32 papers
Materials1.7in 21 of 32 papers
Reproduction in humans and animals1.4in 21 of 32 papers
Digestive system1.3in 16 of 32 papers
Fungi and bacteria1.2in 15 of 32 papers
Human body systems0.9in 14 of 32 papers
Living and non-living things0.8in 7 of 32 papers
Water collection0.1in 2 of 32 papers
Ocean zones0.1in 1 of 32 papers
Health and disease0.1in 1 of 32 papers
Braking distance and speed0.1in 1 of 32 papers
Relationship between rainfall and dengue cases0in 1 of 32 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 51%
  • Open-ended (show working) 37%
  • Short answer 7%
  • Drawing or labelling 3%
  • Other 2%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice51.3
Open-ended (show working)36.7
Short answer6.9
Drawing or labelling3.4
Fill in the blank1.4
Number answer0.3
Other0.1
Word bank0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 7% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 45% of questions45%12: 48% of questions48%23: 0% of questions0%3
Show as table
Marks% of questions
144.6
247.8
30.2

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Forces100%
Heat100%
Energy100%
Plant reproduction96.9%
Changes of state and water cycle96.9%
Electricity93.8%
Scientific investigation93.8%
Environment and ecosystems90.6%
Photosynthesis90.6%
Light84.4%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Forces100
Heat100
Energy100
Plant reproduction96.9
Changes of state and water cycle96.9
Electricity93.8
Scientific investigation93.8
Environment and ecosystems90.6
Photosynthesis90.6
Light84.4
Magnets84.4
Plant parts and transport84.4
Matter81.3
Cells81.3
Food chains and webs78.1
Respiratory and circulatory systems78.1
Classification75
Life cycles71.9
Adaptations65.6
Materials65.6
Reproduction in humans and animals65.6
Digestive system50
Fungi and bacteria46.9
Human body systems43.8
Living and non-living things21.9
Water collection6.3
Ocean zones3.1
Health and disease3.1
Braking distance and speed3.1
Relationship between rainfall and dengue cases3.1

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA215 papers46.9%
Mid-Year / SA112 papers37.5%
Weighted Assessment / CA5 papers15.6%

Key facts

  • 32 papers, 1,943 questions, 2,723 marks, from 15 schools.
  • 8 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Forces, 9.6% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Forces, in 100% of papers.
  • 0.2% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Science exam papers in 2017?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Forces (9.6%), Energy (7.8%), Heat (7.6%), Electricity (6.5%) and Environment and ecosystems (5.9%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Science paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 61 questions and 85 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

32 papers from 15 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 Science papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Science papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free