Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Science exam paper analysis: 2019

PaperLah has 24 Primary 6 Science exam papers from 2019, set by 13 Singapore primary schools, with 1,541 questions worth 2,180 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Forces (8.8%), Energy (8.8%) and Heat (8.1%); together the top 7 topics account for half of all marks. Forces appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 52% of marks, and 0.1% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 64 questions and 91 marks.

Based on 24 papers from 13 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Forces took 8.8% of marks in 2019 (all years: 9%); Energy took 8.8% of marks in 2019 (all years: 8.2%); Heat took 8.1% of marks in 2019 (all years: 7.3%).

24papers from 13 schools
64questions in a typical paper
91marks in a typical paper
7topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Forcesin 24 of 24 papers8.8%
Energyin 24 of 24 papers8.8%
Heatin 23 of 24 papers8.1%
Electricityin 22 of 24 papers6.9%
Environment and ecosystemsin 24 of 24 papers6.7%
Food chains and websin 22 of 24 papers6.1%
Plant reproductionin 22 of 24 papers5.3%
Above this line: 7 topics carry half of all marks
Changes of state and water cyclein 21 of 24 papers5.3%
Photosynthesisin 22 of 24 papers4.5%
Adaptationsin 20 of 24 papers4.3%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Forces8.8in 24 of 24 papers
Energy8.8in 24 of 24 papers
Heat8.1in 23 of 24 papers
Electricity6.9in 22 of 24 papers
Environment and ecosystems6.7in 24 of 24 papers
Food chains and webs6.1in 22 of 24 papers
Plant reproduction5.3in 22 of 24 papers
Changes of state and water cycle5.3in 21 of 24 papers
Photosynthesis4.5in 22 of 24 papers
Adaptations4.3in 20 of 24 papers
Light4in 24 of 24 papers
Matter3.5in 19 of 24 papers
Scientific investigation3.2in 17 of 24 papers
Life cycles3.2in 20 of 24 papers
Respiratory and circulatory systems2.9in 22 of 24 papers
Plant parts and transport2.8in 20 of 24 papers
Materials2.8in 19 of 24 papers
Magnets2.5in 20 of 24 papers
Digestive system2.2in 20 of 24 papers
Classification1.9in 18 of 24 papers
Cells1.7in 19 of 24 papers
Reproduction in humans and animals1.7in 16 of 24 papers
Human body systems1.2in 13 of 24 papers
Fungi and bacteria0.7in 8 of 24 papers
Living and non-living things0.6in 7 of 24 papers
Water clarity0.1in 1 of 24 papers
Animal relationships0.1in 1 of 24 papers
Reducing plastic waste0in 1 of 24 papers
Science and safety0in 1 of 24 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 52%
  • Open-ended (show working) 36%
  • Short answer 7%
  • Drawing or labelling 2%
  • Other 3%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice52
Open-ended (show working)36
Short answer6.6
Drawing or labelling2.2
Fill in the blank2.2
Number answer0.5
Other0.4
Word bank0.1

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 6% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 46% of questions46%12: 48% of questions48%23: 0% of questions0%3
Show as table
Marks% of questions
145.9
248
30.1

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Forces100%
Energy100%
Environment and ecosystems100%
Light100%
Heat95.8%
Electricity91.7%
Food chains and webs91.7%
Plant reproduction91.7%
Photosynthesis91.7%
Respiratory and circulatory systems91.7%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Forces100
Energy100
Environment and ecosystems100
Light100
Heat95.8
Electricity91.7
Food chains and webs91.7
Plant reproduction91.7
Photosynthesis91.7
Respiratory and circulatory systems91.7
Changes of state and water cycle87.5
Adaptations83.3
Life cycles83.3
Plant parts and transport83.3
Magnets83.3
Digestive system83.3
Matter79.2
Materials79.2
Cells79.2
Classification75
Scientific investigation70.8
Reproduction in humans and animals66.7
Human body systems54.2
Fungi and bacteria33.3
Living and non-living things29.2
Reducing plastic waste4.2
Science and safety4.2
Water clarity4.2
Animal relationships4.2

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA213 papers54.2%
Mid-Year / SA110 papers41.7%
Weighted Assessment / CA1 papers4.2%

Key facts

  • 24 papers, 1,541 questions, 2,180 marks, from 13 schools.
  • 7 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Forces, 8.8% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Forces, in 100% of papers.
  • 0.1% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Science exam papers in 2019?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Forces (8.8%), Energy (8.8%), Heat (8.1%), Electricity (6.9%) and Environment and ecosystems (6.7%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Science paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 64 questions and 91 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

24 papers from 13 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 Science papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Science papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free