Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Science exam paper analysis: 2026

PaperLah has 11 Primary 6 Science exam papers from 2026, set by 11 Singapore primary schools, with 675 questions worth 949 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Electricity (9.2%), Forces (8.6%) and Heat (8.4%); together the top 8 topics account for half of all marks. Forces appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 54% of marks, and 0.7% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 61 questions and 86 marks.

Based on 11 papers from 11 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Electricity took 9.2% of marks in 2026 (all years: 6.9%); Forces took 8.6% of marks in 2026 (all years: 9%); Heat took 8.4% of marks in 2026 (all years: 7.3%).

11papers from 11 schools
61questions in a typical paper
86marks in a typical paper
8topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Electricityin 11 of 11 papers9.2%
Forcesin 11 of 11 papers8.6%
Heatin 11 of 11 papers8.4%
Environment and ecosystemsin 10 of 11 papers6%
Adaptationsin 11 of 11 papers5.9%
Energyin 11 of 11 papers5.9%
Changes of state and water cyclein 10 of 11 papers5.5%
Plant reproductionin 11 of 11 papers5.3%
Above this line: 8 topics carry half of all marks
Photosynthesisin 11 of 11 papers4.8%
Food chains and websin 11 of 11 papers4.4%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Electricity9.2in 11 of 11 papers
Forces8.6in 11 of 11 papers
Heat8.4in 11 of 11 papers
Environment and ecosystems6in 10 of 11 papers
Adaptations5.9in 11 of 11 papers
Energy5.9in 11 of 11 papers
Changes of state and water cycle5.5in 10 of 11 papers
Plant reproduction5.3in 11 of 11 papers
Photosynthesis4.8in 11 of 11 papers
Food chains and webs4.4in 11 of 11 papers
Matter4.1in 11 of 11 papers
Respiratory and circulatory systems4in 9 of 11 papers
Plant parts and transport4in 11 of 11 papers
Light3.8in 11 of 11 papers
Scientific investigation3.7in 11 of 11 papers
Life cycles2.7in 10 of 11 papers
Magnets2.6in 10 of 11 papers
Classification2.6in 10 of 11 papers
Materials2.3in 9 of 11 papers
Human body systems2.1in 7 of 11 papers
Digestive system1.2in 6 of 11 papers
Fungi and bacteria1.1in 5 of 11 papers
Reproduction in humans and animals1.1in 6 of 11 papers
Science0.4in 1 of 11 papers
Water waves0.1in 1 of 11 papers
Preferred living conditions0.1in 1 of 11 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 54%
  • Open-ended (show working) 35%
  • Short answer 6%
  • Drawing or labelling 4%
  • Other 2%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice53.8
Open-ended (show working)34.6
Short answer6.2
Drawing or labelling3.6
Fill in the blank1.5
Number answer0.3

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 10% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 40% of questions40%12: 49% of questions49%23: 1% of questions1%3
Show as table
Marks% of questions
140
249.5
30.7

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Forces100%
Electricity100%
Heat100%
Adaptations100%
Plant reproduction100%
Energy100%
Food chains and webs100%
Photosynthesis100%
Scientific investigation100%
Plant parts and transport100%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Forces100
Electricity100
Heat100
Adaptations100
Plant reproduction100
Energy100
Food chains and webs100
Photosynthesis100
Scientific investigation100
Plant parts and transport100
Light100
Matter100
Environment and ecosystems90.9
Changes of state and water cycle90.9
Magnets90.9
Life cycles90.9
Classification90.9
Respiratory and circulatory systems81.8
Materials81.8
Human body systems63.6
Digestive system54.5
Reproduction in humans and animals54.5
Fungi and bacteria45.5
Science9.1
Water waves9.1
Preferred living conditions9.1

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Prelim (P6)11 papers100%

Key facts

  • 11 papers, 675 questions, 949 marks, from 11 schools.
  • 8 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Electricity, 9.2% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Forces, in 100% of papers.
  • 0.7% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Prelim (P6).

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Science exam papers in 2026?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Electricity (9.2%), Forces (8.6%), Heat (8.4%), Environment and ecosystems (6%) and Adaptations (5.9%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Science paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 61 questions and 86 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

11 papers from 11 schools, from these exam types: Prelim (P6). The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 Science papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Science papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free