Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Science exam paper analysis: 2022

PaperLah has 12 Primary 6 Science exam papers from 2022, set by 12 Singapore primary schools, with 774 questions worth 995 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Electricity (7.9%), Forces (7.4%) and Energy (7.3%); together the top 8 topics account for half of all marks. Electricity appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 47% of marks, and 0.1% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 65 questions and 83 marks.

Based on 12 papers from 12 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Electricity took 7.9% of marks in 2022 (all years: 6.9%); Forces took 7.4% of marks in 2022 (all years: 9%); Energy took 7.3% of marks in 2022 (all years: 8.2%).

12papers from 12 schools
65questions in a typical paper
83marks in a typical paper
8topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Electricityin 12 of 12 papers7.9%
Forcesin 12 of 12 papers7.4%
Energyin 12 of 12 papers7.3%
Heatin 11 of 12 papers6.6%
Environment and ecosystemsin 12 of 12 papers6.3%
Scientific investigationin 12 of 12 papers6%
Changes of state and water cyclein 11 of 12 papers5.8%
Food chains and websin 12 of 12 papers4.6%
Above this line: 8 topics carry half of all marks
Adaptationsin 11 of 12 papers4.5%
Plant reproductionin 12 of 12 papers4.3%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Electricity7.9in 12 of 12 papers
Forces7.4in 12 of 12 papers
Energy7.3in 12 of 12 papers
Heat6.6in 11 of 12 papers
Environment and ecosystems6.3in 12 of 12 papers
Scientific investigation6in 12 of 12 papers
Changes of state and water cycle5.8in 11 of 12 papers
Food chains and webs4.6in 12 of 12 papers
Adaptations4.5in 11 of 12 papers
Plant reproduction4.3in 12 of 12 papers
Matter4.3in 12 of 12 papers
Photosynthesis4.1in 11 of 12 papers
Magnets4in 10 of 12 papers
Respiratory and circulatory systems3.9in 11 of 12 papers
Plant parts and transport3.6in 11 of 12 papers
Light3.5in 12 of 12 papers
Life cycles3in 10 of 12 papers
Materials2.7in 11 of 12 papers
Classification2.5in 10 of 12 papers
Cells1.7in 10 of 12 papers
Digestive system1.6in 8 of 12 papers
Human body systems1.3in 7 of 12 papers
Reproduction in humans and animals1.2in 9 of 12 papers
Living and non-living things0.8in 5 of 12 papers
Fungi and bacteria0.4in 3 of 12 papers
Symbiosis0.2in 1 of 12 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 47%
  • Open-ended (show working) 39%
  • Short answer 8%
  • Drawing or labelling 3%
  • Other 3%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice47.3
Open-ended (show working)38.9
Short answer8.4
Drawing or labelling2.7
Fill in the blank1.6
Number answer0.8
Word bank0.1
Other0.1

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 13% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 44% of questions44%12: 42% of questions42%23: 0% of questions0%3
Show as table
Marks% of questions
144.3
242.2
30.1

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Electricity100%
Forces100%
Energy100%
Scientific investigation100%
Environment and ecosystems100%
Food chains and webs100%
Plant reproduction100%
Matter100%
Light100%
Heat91.7%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Electricity100
Forces100
Energy100
Scientific investigation100
Environment and ecosystems100
Food chains and webs100
Plant reproduction100
Matter100
Light100
Heat91.7
Changes of state and water cycle91.7
Adaptations91.7
Photosynthesis91.7
Plant parts and transport91.7
Respiratory and circulatory systems91.7
Materials91.7
Magnets83.3
Life cycles83.3
Classification83.3
Cells83.3
Reproduction in humans and animals75
Digestive system66.7
Human body systems58.3
Living and non-living things41.7
Fungi and bacteria25
Symbiosis8.3

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Prelim (P6)12 papers100%

Key facts

  • 12 papers, 774 questions, 995 marks, from 12 schools.
  • 8 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Electricity, 7.9% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Electricity, in 100% of papers.
  • 0.1% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Prelim (P6).

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Science exam papers in 2022?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Electricity (7.9%), Forces (7.4%), Energy (7.3%), Heat (6.6%) and Environment and ecosystems (6.3%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Science paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 65 questions and 83 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

12 papers from 12 schools, from these exam types: Prelim (P6). The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 Science papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Science papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free