Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Science exam paper analysis: 2020

PaperLah has 9 Primary 6 Science exam papers from 2020, set by 9 Singapore primary schools, with 566 questions worth 754 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Forces (10%), Heat (9%) and Electricity (8.4%); together the top 7 topics account for half of all marks. Forces appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 48% of marks, and 0% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 63 questions and 84 marks.

Based on 9 papers from 9 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

This page is based on 9 papers from 9 schools, so the figures may not be typical (we look for at least 10 papers from 3 schools). See all years for a fuller picture.

Compared with all years: Forces took 10% of marks in 2020 (all years: 9%); Heat took 9% of marks in 2020 (all years: 7.3%); Electricity took 8.4% of marks in 2020 (all years: 6.9%).

9papers from 9 schools
63questions in a typical paper
84marks in a typical paper
7topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Forcesin 9 of 9 papers10.1%
Heatin 9 of 9 papers9%
Electricityin 9 of 9 papers8.4%
Changes of state and water cyclein 9 of 9 papers6.9%
Plant reproductionin 9 of 9 papers6.9%
Photosynthesisin 9 of 9 papers6.2%
Energyin 8 of 9 papers6%
Above this line: 7 topics carry half of all marks
Matterin 8 of 9 papers5%
Life cyclesin 9 of 9 papers5%
Plant parts and transportin 9 of 9 papers4.9%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Forces10.1in 9 of 9 papers
Heat9in 9 of 9 papers
Electricity8.4in 9 of 9 papers
Changes of state and water cycle6.9in 9 of 9 papers
Plant reproduction6.9in 9 of 9 papers
Photosynthesis6.2in 9 of 9 papers
Energy6in 8 of 9 papers
Matter5in 8 of 9 papers
Life cycles5in 9 of 9 papers
Plant parts and transport4.9in 9 of 9 papers
Magnets4.1in 9 of 9 papers
Light3.8in 8 of 9 papers
Respiratory and circulatory systems3.7in 8 of 9 papers
Scientific investigation3.4in 8 of 9 papers
Classification3.2in 9 of 9 papers
Digestive system3.1in 8 of 9 papers
Reproduction in humans and animals2.8in 8 of 9 papers
Materials2.4in 8 of 9 papers
Cells2.3in 8 of 9 papers
Fungi and bacteria1.2in 5 of 9 papers
Human body systems0.7in 2 of 9 papers
Environment and ecosystems0.5in 3 of 9 papers
Skeleton functions0.3in 1 of 9 papers
Disease prevention0.1in 1 of 9 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 48%
  • Open-ended (show working) 38%
  • Short answer 9%
  • Drawing or labelling 3%
  • Other 2%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice47.9
Open-ended (show working)38.3
Short answer8.8
Drawing or labelling2.8
Fill in the blank1.7
Number answer0.5

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 12% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 43% of questions43%12: 45% of questions45%2
Show as table
Marks% of questions
142.9
245.4

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Forces100%
Heat100%
Electricity100%
Plant reproduction100%
Changes of state and water cycle100%
Photosynthesis100%
Plant parts and transport100%
Life cycles100%
Magnets100%
Classification100%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Forces100
Heat100
Electricity100
Plant reproduction100
Changes of state and water cycle100
Photosynthesis100
Plant parts and transport100
Life cycles100
Magnets100
Classification100
Energy88.9
Matter88.9
Scientific investigation88.9
Light88.9
Respiratory and circulatory systems88.9
Digestive system88.9
Materials88.9
Cells88.9
Reproduction in humans and animals88.9
Fungi and bacteria55.6
Environment and ecosystems33.3
Human body systems22.2
Skeleton functions11.1
Disease prevention11.1

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA29 papers100%

Key facts

  • 9 papers, 566 questions, 754 marks, from 9 schools.
  • 7 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Forces, 10% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Forces, in 100% of papers.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Science exam papers in 2020?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Forces (10%), Heat (9%), Electricity (8.4%), Changes of state and water cycle (6.9%) and Plant reproduction (6.9%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Science paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 63 questions and 84 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

9 papers from 9 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 Science papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Science papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free