Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Science exam paper analysis: 2021

PaperLah has 27 Primary 6 Science exam papers from 2021, set by 14 Singapore primary schools, with 1,728 questions worth 2,281 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Forces (9.8%), Energy (8.3%) and Electricity (7.7%); together the top 8 topics account for half of all marks. Forces appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 49% of marks, and 0.2% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 64 questions and 84 marks.

Based on 27 papers from 14 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Forces took 9.8% of marks in 2021 (all years: 9%); Energy took 8.3% of marks in 2021 (all years: 8.2%); Electricity took 7.7% of marks in 2021 (all years: 6.9%).

27papers from 14 schools
64questions in a typical paper
84marks in a typical paper
8topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Forcesin 27 of 27 papers9.8%
Energyin 27 of 27 papers8.3%
Electricityin 26 of 27 papers7.7%
Heatin 27 of 27 papers7.1%
Plant reproductionin 26 of 27 papers5.7%
Photosynthesisin 27 of 27 papers5.5%
Matterin 22 of 27 papers4.8%
Changes of state and water cyclein 26 of 27 papers4.6%
Above this line: 8 topics carry half of all marks
Respiratory and circulatory systemsin 27 of 27 papers4.5%
Plant parts and transportin 26 of 27 papers4.3%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Forces9.8in 27 of 27 papers
Energy8.3in 27 of 27 papers
Electricity7.7in 26 of 27 papers
Heat7.1in 27 of 27 papers
Plant reproduction5.7in 26 of 27 papers
Photosynthesis5.5in 27 of 27 papers
Matter4.8in 22 of 27 papers
Changes of state and water cycle4.6in 26 of 27 papers
Respiratory and circulatory systems4.5in 27 of 27 papers
Plant parts and transport4.3in 26 of 27 papers
Scientific investigation4.1in 25 of 27 papers
Light3.6in 27 of 27 papers
Food chains and webs3.2in 12 of 27 papers
Magnets3.1in 27 of 27 papers
Life cycles3in 25 of 27 papers
Materials2.8in 22 of 27 papers
Environment and ecosystems2.8in 17 of 27 papers
Classification2.5in 22 of 27 papers
Reproduction in humans and animals2.2in 22 of 27 papers
Cells2.1in 24 of 27 papers
Digestive system2.1in 20 of 27 papers
Adaptations2.1in 10 of 27 papers
Fungi and bacteria1.7in 17 of 27 papers
Human body systems1.4in 14 of 27 papers
Living and non-living things0.5in 6 of 27 papers
Transport of substances0.1in 1 of 27 papers
Animal migration0in 1 of 27 papers
Water harvesting0in 1 of 27 papers
Wind and water currents0in 1 of 27 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 49%
  • Open-ended (show working) 37%
  • Short answer 8%
  • Drawing or labelling 4%
  • Other 3%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice48.8
Open-ended (show working)37
Short answer7.7
Drawing or labelling3.6
Fill in the blank2.2
Number answer0.4
Other0.2
Word bank0.1

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 11% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 45% of questions45%12: 44% of questions44%23: 0% of questions0%3
Show as table
Marks% of questions
144.7
243.9
30.2

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Forces100%
Energy100%
Heat100%
Photosynthesis100%
Respiratory and circulatory systems100%
Light100%
Magnets100%
Electricity96.3%
Plant reproduction96.3%
Changes of state and water cycle96.3%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Forces100
Energy100
Heat100
Photosynthesis100
Respiratory and circulatory systems100
Light100
Magnets100
Electricity96.3
Plant reproduction96.3
Changes of state and water cycle96.3
Plant parts and transport96.3
Scientific investigation92.6
Life cycles92.6
Cells88.9
Matter81.5
Materials81.5
Classification81.5
Reproduction in humans and animals81.5
Digestive system74.1
Environment and ecosystems63
Fungi and bacteria63
Human body systems51.9
Food chains and webs44.4
Adaptations37
Living and non-living things22.2
Animal migration3.7
Transport of substances3.7
Water harvesting3.7
Wind and water currents3.7

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Prelim (P6)14 papers51.9%
Mid-Year / SA113 papers48.1%

Key facts

  • 27 papers, 1,728 questions, 2,281 marks, from 14 schools.
  • 8 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Forces, 9.8% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Forces, in 100% of papers.
  • 0.2% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Prelim (P6) and Mid-Year / SA1.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Science exam papers in 2021?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Forces (9.8%), Energy (8.3%), Electricity (7.7%), Heat (7.1%) and Plant reproduction (5.7%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Science paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 64 questions and 84 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

27 papers from 14 schools, from these exam types: Prelim (P6) and Mid-Year / SA1. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 Science papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Science papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free