Sign inStart free

Primary 4 English exam paper analysis: 2012

PaperLah has 29 Primary 4 English exam papers from 2012, set by 12 Singapore primary schools, with 1,305 questions worth 1,536 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Comprehension (32%), Vocabulary (13%) and Grammar cloze (6.8%); together the top 3 topics account for half of all marks. Comprehension appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 45% of marks, and 0.1% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 45 questions and 53 marks.

Based on 29 papers from 12 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Comprehension took 32% of marks in 2012 (all years: 33%); Vocabulary took 13% of marks in 2012 (all years: 15%); Grammar cloze took 6.8% of marks in 2012 (all years: 2.8%).

29papers from 12 schools
45questions in a typical paper
53marks in a typical paper
3topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Comprehensionin 29 of 29 papers32%
Vocabularyin 29 of 29 papers13.1%
Grammar clozein 16 of 29 papers6.8%
Above this line: 3 topics carry half of all marks
Grammar - pronounsin 24 of 29 papers6.4%
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 29 of 29 papers6.3%
Vocabulary clozein 13 of 29 papers5.9%
Grammar - subject-verb agreementin 26 of 29 papers5.5%
Synthesis and transformationin 17 of 29 papers5.2%
Listening comprehensionin 8 of 29 papers5%
Grammar - articles and quantifiersin 24 of 29 papers3.1%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Comprehension32in 29 of 29 papers
Vocabulary13.1in 29 of 29 papers
Grammar cloze6.8in 16 of 29 papers
Grammar - pronouns6.4in 24 of 29 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses6.3in 29 of 29 papers
Vocabulary cloze5.9in 13 of 29 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement5.5in 26 of 29 papers
Synthesis and transformation5.2in 17 of 29 papers
Listening comprehension5in 8 of 29 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers3.1in 24 of 29 papers
Grammar - prepositions2.7in 15 of 29 papers
Comprehension cloze2.2in 5 of 29 papers
Grammar - conjunctions1.2in 11 of 29 papers
Editing1in 4 of 29 papers
Grammar - other0.8in 3 of 29 papers
Grammar - modals and conditionals0.7in 8 of 29 papers
Grammar - question tags0.5in 7 of 29 papers
Grammar - word order and sentences0.4in 3 of 29 papers
Phonics0.4in 2 of 29 papers
Travel information0.3in 1 of 29 papers
Punctuation0.3in 2 of 29 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs0.2in 3 of 29 papers
Oral and reading aloud0.1in 1 of 29 papers
Composition0in 3 of 29 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 45%
  • Cloze passage 16%
  • Short answer 14%
  • Word bank 7%
  • Other 18%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice44.8
Cloze passage16.2
Short answer13.7
Word bank7.3
Rewrite / synthesis6.1
Listening5.3
Editing (find the error)3.5
Open-ended (show working)2.3
Fill in the blank0.8
Composition0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 2% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 78% of questions78%12: 20% of questions20%25+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
177.9
219.7
5+0.1

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Comprehension100%
Vocabulary100%
Grammar - verbs and tenses100%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement89.7%
Grammar - pronouns82.8%
Grammar - articles and quantifiers82.8%
Synthesis and transformation58.6%
Grammar cloze55.2%
Grammar - prepositions51.7%
Vocabulary cloze44.8%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Comprehension100
Vocabulary100
Grammar - verbs and tenses100
Grammar - subject-verb agreement89.7
Grammar - pronouns82.8
Grammar - articles and quantifiers82.8
Synthesis and transformation58.6
Grammar cloze55.2
Grammar - prepositions51.7
Vocabulary cloze44.8
Grammar - conjunctions37.9
Listening comprehension27.6
Grammar - modals and conditionals27.6
Grammar - question tags24.1
Comprehension cloze17.2
Editing13.8
Grammar - other10.3
Composition10.3
Grammar - word order and sentences10.3
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs10.3
Punctuation6.9
Phonics6.9
Travel information3.4
Oral and reading aloud3.4

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Mid-Year / SA112 papers41.4%
End-of-Year / SA212 papers41.4%
Weighted Assessment / CA5 papers17.2%

Key facts

  • 29 papers, 1,305 questions, 1,536 marks, from 12 schools.
  • 3 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Comprehension, 32% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Comprehension, in 100% of papers.
  • 0.1% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 4 English exam papers in 2012?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Comprehension (32%), Vocabulary (13%), Grammar cloze (6.8%), Grammar - pronouns (6.4%) and Grammar - verbs and tenses (6.3%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 4 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 45 questions and 53 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

29 papers from 12 schools, from these exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 4 English papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 4 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free