Sign inStart free

Primary 4 English exam paper analysis: 2015

PaperLah has 33 Primary 4 English exam papers from 2015, set by 17 Singapore primary schools, with 1,571 questions worth 1,682 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Comprehension (35%), Vocabulary (15%) and Grammar - pronouns (7.9%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. Comprehension appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 41% of marks, and 0.3% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 48 questions and 51 marks.

Based on 33 papers from 17 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Comprehension took 35% of marks in 2015 (all years: 33%); Vocabulary took 15% of marks in 2015 (all years: 15%); Grammar - pronouns took 7.9% of marks in 2015 (all years: 7.6%).

33papers from 17 schools
48questions in a typical paper
51marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Comprehensionin 33 of 33 papers35.5%
Vocabularyin 33 of 33 papers14.7%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
Grammar - pronounsin 31 of 33 papers7.9%
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 33 of 33 papers7.6%
Grammar - subject-verb agreementin 30 of 33 papers6.9%
Synthesis and transformationin 27 of 33 papers6.5%
Listening comprehensionin 5 of 33 papers3.5%
Vocabulary clozein 10 of 33 papers3.4%
Grammar - articles and quantifiersin 28 of 33 papers3.3%
Grammar clozein 7 of 33 papers2.1%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Comprehension35.5in 33 of 33 papers
Vocabulary14.7in 33 of 33 papers
Grammar - pronouns7.9in 31 of 33 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses7.6in 33 of 33 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement6.9in 30 of 33 papers
Synthesis and transformation6.5in 27 of 33 papers
Listening comprehension3.5in 5 of 33 papers
Vocabulary cloze3.4in 10 of 33 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers3.3in 28 of 33 papers
Grammar cloze2.1in 7 of 33 papers
Grammar - prepositions2in 16 of 33 papers
Editing1.8in 9 of 33 papers
Comprehension cloze1in 4 of 33 papers
Grammar - conjunctions0.9in 12 of 33 papers
Grammar - modals and conditionals0.7in 10 of 33 papers
Grammar - other0.6in 4 of 33 papers
Grammar - word order and sentences0.4in 5 of 33 papers
Phonics0.4in 1 of 33 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs0.2in 6 of 33 papers
Punctuation0.2in 4 of 33 papers
Visual text comprehension0.1in 1 of 33 papers
Matching statements0.1in 1 of 33 papers
Grammar - question tags0.1in 2 of 33 papers
Composition0in 2 of 33 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 41%
  • Short answer 16%
  • Cloze passage 11%
  • Word bank 9%
  • Other 24%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice41
Short answer15.7
Cloze passage10.8
Word bank8.5
Rewrite / synthesis7.2
Open-ended (show working)5.8
Editing (find the error)4.2
Listening4
Fill in the blank2.7
Other0.1
Number answer0.1
Composition0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 2% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 89% of questions89%12: 9% of questions9%23: 0% of questions0%35+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
189.1
28.5
30.3
5+0.1

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Comprehension100%
Vocabulary100%
Grammar - verbs and tenses100%
Grammar - pronouns93.9%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement90.9%
Grammar - articles and quantifiers84.8%
Synthesis and transformation81.8%
Grammar - prepositions48.5%
Grammar - conjunctions36.4%
Vocabulary cloze30.3%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Comprehension100
Vocabulary100
Grammar - verbs and tenses100
Grammar - pronouns93.9
Grammar - subject-verb agreement90.9
Grammar - articles and quantifiers84.8
Synthesis and transformation81.8
Grammar - prepositions48.5
Grammar - conjunctions36.4
Vocabulary cloze30.3
Grammar - modals and conditionals30.3
Editing27.3
Grammar cloze21.2
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs18.2
Listening comprehension15.2
Grammar - word order and sentences15.2
Comprehension cloze12.1
Grammar - other12.1
Punctuation12.1
Grammar - question tags6.1
Composition6.1
Visual text comprehension3
Phonics3
Matching statements3

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA217 papers51.5%
Mid-Year / SA115 papers45.5%
Weighted Assessment / CA1 papers3%

Key facts

  • 33 papers, 1,571 questions, 1,682 marks, from 17 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Comprehension, 35% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Comprehension, in 100% of papers.
  • 0.3% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 4 English exam papers in 2015?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Comprehension (35%), Vocabulary (15%), Grammar - pronouns (7.9%), Grammar - verbs and tenses (7.6%) and Grammar - subject-verb agreement (6.9%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 4 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 48 questions and 51 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

33 papers from 17 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 4 English papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 4 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free