Sign inStart free

Primary 4 English exam paper analysis: 2016

PaperLah has 24 Primary 4 English exam papers from 2016, set by 12 Singapore primary schools, with 1,125 questions worth 1,241 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Comprehension (35%), Vocabulary (15%) and Grammar - pronouns (8.1%); together the top 2 topics account for half of all marks. Comprehension appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 40% of marks, and 0.8% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 47 questions and 52 marks.

Based on 24 papers from 12 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, not official MOE or SEAB weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Comprehension took 35% of marks in 2016 (all years: 33%); Vocabulary took 15% of marks in 2016 (all years: 15%); Grammar - pronouns took 8.1% of marks in 2016 (all years: 7.6%).

24papers from 12 schools
47questions in a typical paper
52marks in a typical paper
2topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Comprehensionin 24 of 24 papers35.4%
Vocabularyin 24 of 24 papers14.7%
Above this line: 2 topics carry half of all marks
Grammar - pronounsin 23 of 24 papers8.1%
Grammar - subject-verb agreementin 24 of 24 papers7.3%
Synthesis and transformationin 21 of 24 papers7.1%
Grammar - verbs and tensesin 24 of 24 papers6.7%
Listening comprehensionin 4 of 24 papers3.9%
Grammar - articles and quantifiersin 21 of 24 papers3.4%
Vocabulary clozein 7 of 24 papers2.7%
Grammar - prepositionsin 12 of 24 papers2.2%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Comprehension35.4in 24 of 24 papers
Vocabulary14.7in 24 of 24 papers
Grammar - pronouns8.1in 23 of 24 papers
Grammar - subject-verb agreement7.3in 24 of 24 papers
Synthesis and transformation7.1in 21 of 24 papers
Grammar - verbs and tenses6.7in 24 of 24 papers
Listening comprehension3.9in 4 of 24 papers
Grammar - articles and quantifiers3.4in 21 of 24 papers
Vocabulary cloze2.7in 7 of 24 papers
Grammar - prepositions2.2in 12 of 24 papers
Grammar - other1.6in 7 of 24 papers
Grammar cloze1.2in 4 of 24 papers
Editing1.2in 7 of 24 papers
Grammar - conjunctions1in 11 of 24 papers
Punctuation0.6in 4 of 24 papers
Comprehension cloze0.6in 2 of 24 papers
Composition0.6in 3 of 24 papers
Phonics0.5in 1 of 24 papers
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs0.4in 5 of 24 papers
Grammar - modals and conditionals0.3in 4 of 24 papers
Grammar - question tags0.2in 3 of 24 papers
Space0.1in 1 of 24 papers
Grammar - word order and sentences0.1in 1 of 24 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Multiple choice 40%
  • Short answer 16%
  • Cloze passage 14%
  • Rewrite / synthesis 7%
  • Other 22%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Multiple choice40.3
Short answer16.3
Cloze passage14.4
Rewrite / synthesis7.3
Word bank6.7
Listening4.7
Open-ended (show working)3.6
Fill in the blank2.9
Editing (find the error)2.8
Composition0.6
Other0.4

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 2% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 88% of questions88%12: 10% of questions10%23: 0% of questions0%34: 0% of questions0%45+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
187.6
29.9
30.4
40.2
5+0.2

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Comprehension100%
Vocabulary100%
Grammar - subject-verb agreement100%
Grammar - verbs and tenses100%
Grammar - pronouns95.8%
Synthesis and transformation87.5%
Grammar - articles and quantifiers87.5%
Grammar - prepositions50%
Grammar - conjunctions45.8%
Vocabulary cloze29.2%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Comprehension100
Vocabulary100
Grammar - subject-verb agreement100
Grammar - verbs and tenses100
Grammar - pronouns95.8
Synthesis and transformation87.5
Grammar - articles and quantifiers87.5
Grammar - prepositions50
Grammar - conjunctions45.8
Vocabulary cloze29.2
Grammar - other29.2
Editing29.2
Grammar - adjectives and adverbs20.8
Listening comprehension16.7
Grammar cloze16.7
Punctuation16.7
Grammar - modals and conditionals16.7
Grammar - question tags12.5
Composition12.5
Comprehension cloze8.3
Space4.2
Phonics4.2
Grammar - word order and sentences4.2

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Mid-Year / SA112 papers50%
End-of-Year / SA212 papers50%

Key facts

  • 24 papers, 1,125 questions, 1,241 marks, from 12 schools.
  • 2 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Comprehension, 35% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Comprehension, in 100% of papers.
  • 0.8% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Mid-Year / SA1 and End-of-Year / SA2.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 4 English exam papers in 2016?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Comprehension (35%), Vocabulary (15%), Grammar - pronouns (8.1%), Grammar - subject-verb agreement (7.3%) and Synthesis and transformation (7.1%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 4 English paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 47 questions and 52 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

24 papers from 12 schools, from these exam types: Mid-Year / SA1 and End-of-Year / SA2. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · Rosyth · Rulang · Singapore Chinese Girls' · St Hilda's · St Joseph's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 4 English papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 4 English papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free