Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Maths exam paper analysis: 2021

PaperLah has 28 Primary 6 Maths exam papers from 2021, set by 15 Singapore primary schools, with 1,624 questions worth 2,779 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Area and perimeter (14%), Angles (13%) and Fractions (12%); together the top 5 topics account for half of all marks. Angles appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 21% of marks, and 13% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 58 questions and 99 marks.

Based on 28 papers from 15 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Area and perimeter took 14% of marks in 2021 (all years: 12%); Angles took 13% of marks in 2021 (all years: 9.9%); Fractions took 12% of marks in 2021 (all years: 14%).

28papers from 15 schools
58questions in a typical paper
99marks in a typical paper
5topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Area and perimeterin 28 of 28 papers13.8%
Anglesin 28 of 28 papers12.7%
Fractionsin 28 of 28 papers12.2%
Ratioin 28 of 28 papers9.2%
Percentagein 28 of 28 papers6.9%
Above this line: 5 topics carry half of all marks
Moneyin 27 of 28 papers5.2%
Volumein 28 of 28 papers4.9%
Averagein 27 of 28 papers3.8%
Algebrain 28 of 28 papers3.2%
Rate and speedin 21 of 28 papers3.2%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Area and perimeter13.8in 28 of 28 papers
Angles12.7in 28 of 28 papers
Fractions12.2in 28 of 28 papers
Ratio9.2in 28 of 28 papers
Percentage6.9in 28 of 28 papers
Money5.2in 27 of 28 papers
Volume4.9in 28 of 28 papers
Average3.8in 27 of 28 papers
Algebra3.2in 28 of 28 papers
Rate and speed3.2in 21 of 28 papers
Number patterns2.5in 20 of 28 papers
Whole numbers2.4in 25 of 28 papers
Bar graphs2.1in 19 of 28 papers
Word problems1.8in 14 of 28 papers
Tables and graphs1.7in 16 of 28 papers
Mass1.4in 16 of 28 papers
Time1.3in 22 of 28 papers
Length1.2in 15 of 28 papers
Solid figures and nets1.2in 13 of 28 papers
Measurement and units1.1in 16 of 28 papers
Multiplication and division0.9in 14 of 28 papers
Decimals0.9in 17 of 28 papers
Factors and multiples0.9in 16 of 28 papers
Quadrilaterals0.8in 13 of 28 papers
2D shapes0.8in 11 of 28 papers
Line graphs0.7in 12 of 28 papers
Triangles0.6in 11 of 28 papers
Symmetry0.6in 14 of 28 papers
Order of operations0.4in 11 of 28 papers
Lines0.4in 10 of 28 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 64%
  • Multiple choice 21%
  • Short answer 7%
  • Drawing or labelling 4%
  • Other 3%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer64.1
Multiple choice21.2
Short answer7.5
Drawing or labelling3.7
Open-ended (show working)2.4
Other0.5
Fill in the blank0.3
Word bank0.2

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 1% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 42% of questions42%12: 44% of questions44%23: 9% of questions9%34: 3% of questions3%45+: 0% of questions0%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
142.1
243.8
39.4
42.8
5+0.4

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Angles100%
Area and perimeter100%
Fractions100%
Ratio100%
Percentage100%
Volume100%
Algebra100%
Money96.4%
Average96.4%
Whole numbers89.3%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Angles100
Area and perimeter100
Fractions100
Ratio100
Percentage100
Volume100
Algebra100
Money96.4
Average96.4
Whole numbers89.3
Time78.6
Rate and speed75
Number patterns71.4
Bar graphs67.9
Decimals60.7
Tables and graphs57.1
Mass57.1
Measurement and units57.1
Factors and multiples57.1
Length53.6
Word problems50
Multiplication and division50
Symmetry50
Solid figures and nets46.4
Quadrilaterals46.4
Line graphs42.9
2D shapes39.3
Triangles39.3
Order of operations39.3
Lines35.7

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Prelim (P6)15 papers53.6%
Mid-Year / SA113 papers46.4%

Key facts

  • 28 papers, 1,624 questions, 2,779 marks, from 15 schools.
  • 5 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Area and perimeter, 14% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Angles, in 100% of papers.
  • 13% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Prelim (P6) and Mid-Year / SA1.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Maths exam papers in 2021?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Area and perimeter (14%), Angles (13%), Fractions (12%), Ratio (9.2%) and Percentage (6.9%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 58 questions and 99 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

28 papers from 15 schools, from these exam types: Prelim (P6) and Mid-Year / SA1. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 Maths papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free