Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Maths exam paper analysis: 2019

PaperLah has 25 Primary 6 Maths exam papers from 2019, set by 13 Singapore primary schools, with 1,345 questions worth 2,433 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Fractions (13%), Area and perimeter (12%) and Angles (11%); together the top 5 topics account for half of all marks. Fractions appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 21% of marks, and 15% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 54 questions and 97 marks.

Based on 25 papers from 13 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Fractions took 13% of marks in 2019 (all years: 14%); Area and perimeter took 12% of marks in 2019 (all years: 12%); Angles took 11% of marks in 2019 (all years: 9.9%).

25papers from 13 schools
54questions in a typical paper
97marks in a typical paper
5topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Fractionsin 25 of 25 papers12.7%
Area and perimeterin 25 of 25 papers11.7%
Anglesin 25 of 25 papers11.3%
Ratioin 25 of 25 papers9.4%
Percentagein 25 of 25 papers6.2%
Above this line: 5 topics carry half of all marks
Moneyin 23 of 25 papers6.2%
Volumein 24 of 25 papers5.1%
Rate and speedin 20 of 25 papers5.1%
Algebrain 25 of 25 papers4.5%
Averagein 22 of 25 papers3.5%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Fractions12.7in 25 of 25 papers
Area and perimeter11.7in 25 of 25 papers
Angles11.3in 25 of 25 papers
Ratio9.4in 25 of 25 papers
Percentage6.2in 25 of 25 papers
Money6.2in 23 of 25 papers
Volume5.1in 24 of 25 papers
Rate and speed5.1in 20 of 25 papers
Algebra4.5in 25 of 25 papers
Average3.5in 22 of 25 papers
Number patterns2.7in 19 of 25 papers
Whole numbers1.8in 21 of 25 papers
Solid figures and nets1.8in 18 of 25 papers
Word problems1.7in 13 of 25 papers
Tables and graphs1.5in 15 of 25 papers
Bar graphs1.4in 12 of 25 papers
Length1.3in 13 of 25 papers
Line graphs1.2in 13 of 25 papers
Decimals1.2in 16 of 25 papers
Multiplication and division1in 12 of 25 papers
Pie charts1in 11 of 25 papers
Symmetry0.9in 17 of 25 papers
Time0.9in 15 of 25 papers
Quadrilaterals0.8in 12 of 25 papers
Mass0.8in 10 of 25 papers
Factors and multiples0.8in 11 of 25 papers
Lines0.7in 13 of 25 papers
Measurement and units0.7in 11 of 25 papers
Circles0.7in 6 of 25 papers
Order of operations0.4in 8 of 25 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 68%
  • Multiple choice 21%
  • Short answer 6%
  • Drawing or labelling 4%
  • Other 1%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer68.1
Multiple choice20.5
Short answer6.3
Drawing or labelling3.7
Open-ended (show working)0.9
Other0.3
Fill in the blank0.2
Word bank0.1

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 1% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 38% of questions38%12: 46% of questions46%23: 10% of questions10%34: 4% of questions4%45+: 1% of questions1%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
138
245.7
310.5
44
5+0.8

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Fractions100%
Angles100%
Area and perimeter100%
Ratio100%
Percentage100%
Algebra100%
Volume96%
Money92%
Average88%
Whole numbers84%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Fractions100
Angles100
Area and perimeter100
Ratio100
Percentage100
Algebra100
Volume96
Money92
Average88
Whole numbers84
Rate and speed80
Number patterns76
Solid figures and nets72
Symmetry68
Decimals64
Tables and graphs60
Time60
Line graphs52
Word problems52
Length52
Lines52
Bar graphs48
Multiplication and division48
Quadrilaterals48
Pie charts44
Measurement and units44
Factors and multiples44
Mass40
Order of operations32
Circles24

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA213 papers52%
Mid-Year / SA110 papers40%
Weighted Assessment / CA2 papers8%

Key facts

  • 25 papers, 1,345 questions, 2,433 marks, from 13 schools.
  • 5 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Fractions, 13% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Fractions, in 100% of papers.
  • 15% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Maths exam papers in 2019?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Fractions (13%), Area and perimeter (12%), Angles (11%), Ratio (9.4%) and Percentage (6.2%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 54 questions and 97 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

25 papers from 13 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 Maths papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free