Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Maths exam paper analysis: 2022

PaperLah has 13 Primary 6 Maths exam papers from 2022, set by 13 Singapore primary schools, with 781 questions worth 1,289 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Area and perimeter (12%), Angles (12%) and Fractions (12%); together the top 6 topics account for half of all marks. Angles appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 21% of marks, and 11% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 60 questions and 99 marks.

Based on 13 papers from 13 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Area and perimeter took 12% of marks in 2022 (all years: 12%); Angles took 12% of marks in 2022 (all years: 9.9%); Fractions took 12% of marks in 2022 (all years: 14%).

13papers from 13 schools
60questions in a typical paper
99marks in a typical paper
6topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Area and perimeterin 13 of 13 papers12.3%
Anglesin 13 of 13 papers12%
Fractionsin 13 of 13 papers11.8%
Volumein 13 of 13 papers6.3%
Ratioin 13 of 13 papers5.6%
Rate and speedin 13 of 13 papers5.6%
Above this line: 6 topics carry half of all marks
Percentagein 13 of 13 papers5.4%
Moneyin 12 of 13 papers5.1%
Averagein 13 of 13 papers3.6%
Algebrain 10 of 13 papers3.3%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Area and perimeter12.3in 13 of 13 papers
Angles12in 13 of 13 papers
Fractions11.8in 13 of 13 papers
Volume6.3in 13 of 13 papers
Ratio5.6in 13 of 13 papers
Rate and speed5.6in 13 of 13 papers
Percentage5.4in 13 of 13 papers
Money5.1in 12 of 13 papers
Average3.6in 13 of 13 papers
Algebra3.3in 10 of 13 papers
Number patterns3.3in 11 of 13 papers
Solid figures and nets2.8in 13 of 13 papers
Tables and graphs2.6in 10 of 13 papers
Whole numbers2.6in 13 of 13 papers
Bar graphs2.3in 11 of 13 papers
Word problems1.6in 6 of 13 papers
Mass1.4in 7 of 13 papers
Time1.2in 10 of 13 papers
Line graphs1.1in 6 of 13 papers
Symmetry1.1in 9 of 13 papers
Length1.1in 7 of 13 papers
Decimals1in 9 of 13 papers
Position and direction1in 6 of 13 papers
Quadrilaterals0.9in 7 of 13 papers
2D shapes0.8in 6 of 13 papers
Factors and multiples0.7in 6 of 13 papers
Measurement and units0.6in 6 of 13 papers
Pie charts0.6in 6 of 13 papers
Multiplication and division0.5in 5 of 13 papers
Triangles0.4in 4 of 13 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 63%
  • Multiple choice 21%
  • Short answer 7%
  • Drawing or labelling 5%
  • Other 3%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer63.4
Multiple choice21.2
Short answer7.4
Drawing or labelling5.1
Open-ended (show working)1.1
Fill in the blank0.9
Other0.6
Word bank0.2

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 2% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 46% of questions46%12: 42% of questions42%23: 9% of questions9%34: 2% of questions2%45+: 1% of questions1%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
145.7
241.6
38.8
41.7
5+0.6

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Angles100%
Fractions100%
Area and perimeter100%
Volume100%
Ratio100%
Percentage100%
Rate and speed100%
Whole numbers100%
Solid figures and nets100%
Average100%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Angles100
Fractions100
Area and perimeter100
Volume100
Ratio100
Percentage100
Rate and speed100
Whole numbers100
Solid figures and nets100
Average100
Money92.3
Number patterns84.6
Bar graphs84.6
Algebra76.9
Tables and graphs76.9
Time76.9
Decimals69.2
Symmetry69.2
Mass53.8
Length53.8
Quadrilaterals53.8
Line graphs46.2
Position and direction46.2
Word problems46.2
2D shapes46.2
Measurement and units46.2
Pie charts46.2
Factors and multiples46.2
Multiplication and division38.5
Triangles30.8

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Prelim (P6)13 papers100%

Key facts

  • 13 papers, 781 questions, 1,289 marks, from 13 schools.
  • 6 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Area and perimeter, 12% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Angles, in 100% of papers.
  • 11% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Prelim (P6).

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Maths exam papers in 2022?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Area and perimeter (12%), Angles (12%), Fractions (12%), Volume (6.3%) and Ratio (5.6%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 60 questions and 99 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

13 papers from 13 schools, from these exam types: Prelim (P6). The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 Maths papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free