Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Maths exam paper analysis: 2015

PaperLah has 22 Primary 6 Maths exam papers from 2015, set by 14 Singapore primary schools, with 1,176 questions worth 2,184 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Fractions (17%), Ratio (12%) and Area and perimeter (12%); together the top 5 topics account for half of all marks. Fractions appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 20% of marks, and 19% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 53 questions and 99 marks.

Based on 22 papers from 14 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Fractions took 17% of marks in 2015 (all years: 14%); Ratio took 12% of marks in 2015 (all years: 11%); Area and perimeter took 12% of marks in 2015 (all years: 12%).

22papers from 14 schools
53questions in a typical paper
99marks in a typical paper
5topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Fractionsin 22 of 22 papers16.7%
Ratioin 22 of 22 papers12.5%
Area and perimeterin 22 of 22 papers11.7%
Percentagein 22 of 22 papers8.9%
Anglesin 22 of 22 papers8.7%
Above this line: 5 topics carry half of all marks
Volumein 20 of 22 papers5.9%
Moneyin 22 of 22 papers5.6%
Rate and speedin 17 of 22 papers3.7%
Algebrain 19 of 22 papers3.3%
Averagein 17 of 22 papers2.2%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Fractions16.7in 22 of 22 papers
Ratio12.5in 22 of 22 papers
Area and perimeter11.7in 22 of 22 papers
Percentage8.9in 22 of 22 papers
Angles8.7in 22 of 22 papers
Volume5.9in 20 of 22 papers
Money5.6in 22 of 22 papers
Rate and speed3.7in 17 of 22 papers
Algebra3.3in 19 of 22 papers
Average2.2in 17 of 22 papers
Word problems2.1in 11 of 22 papers
Number patterns2in 12 of 22 papers
Whole numbers1.9in 20 of 22 papers
Mass1.6in 17 of 22 papers
Time1.4in 19 of 22 papers
Decimals1.2in 16 of 22 papers
Multiplication and division1.1in 9 of 22 papers
Pie charts0.8in 8 of 22 papers
Quadrilaterals0.8in 8 of 22 papers
Solid figures and nets0.8in 12 of 22 papers
Length0.8in 6 of 22 papers
Tessellation0.7in 9 of 22 papers
Bar graphs0.6in 8 of 22 papers
Measurement and units0.6in 7 of 22 papers
Tables and graphs0.6in 6 of 22 papers
Symmetry0.6in 13 of 22 papers
Factors and multiples0.5in 10 of 22 papers
Line graphs0.5in 6 of 22 papers
Order of operations0.4in 9 of 22 papers
Lines0.3in 6 of 22 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 69%
  • Multiple choice 20%
  • Short answer 5%
  • Open-ended (show working) 3%
  • Other 2%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer68.9
Multiple choice20
Short answer5.5
Open-ended (show working)3.3
Drawing or labelling2
Fill in the blank0.4

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 1% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 43% of questions43%12: 38% of questions38%23: 11% of questions11%34: 5% of questions5%45+: 3% of questions3%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
142.6
237.7
311.4
45.1
5+2.6

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Fractions100%
Ratio100%
Area and perimeter100%
Angles100%
Percentage100%
Money100%
Volume90.9%
Whole numbers90.9%
Algebra86.4%
Time86.4%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Fractions100
Ratio100
Area and perimeter100
Angles100
Percentage100
Money100
Volume90.9
Whole numbers90.9
Algebra86.4
Time86.4
Rate and speed77.3
Average77.3
Mass77.3
Decimals72.7
Symmetry59.1
Number patterns54.5
Solid figures and nets54.5
Word problems50
Factors and multiples45.5
Multiplication and division40.9
Order of operations40.9
Tessellation40.9
Pie charts36.4
Quadrilaterals36.4
Bar graphs36.4
Measurement and units31.8
Line graphs27.3
Length27.3
Tables and graphs27.3
Lines27.3

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA211 papers50%
Mid-Year / SA17 papers31.8%
Weighted Assessment / CA4 papers18.2%

Key facts

  • 22 papers, 1,176 questions, 2,184 marks, from 14 schools.
  • 5 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Fractions, 17% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Fractions, in 100% of papers.
  • 19% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Maths exam papers in 2015?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Fractions (17%), Ratio (12%), Area and perimeter (12%), Percentage (8.9%) and Angles (8.7%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 53 questions and 99 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

22 papers from 14 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 Maths papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free