Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Maths exam paper analysis: 2026

PaperLah has 11 Primary 6 Maths exam papers from 2026, set by 11 Singapore primary schools, with 689 questions worth 1,107 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Fractions (13%), Area and perimeter (11%) and Angles (11%); together the top 6 topics account for half of all marks. Fractions appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 26% of marks, and 8.1% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 63 questions and 101 marks.

Based on 11 papers from 11 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Fractions took 13% of marks in 2026 (all years: 14%); Area and perimeter took 11% of marks in 2026 (all years: 12%); Angles took 11% of marks in 2026 (all years: 9.9%).

11papers from 11 schools
63questions in a typical paper
101marks in a typical paper
6topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Fractionsin 11 of 11 papers13.1%
Area and perimeterin 11 of 11 papers11%
Anglesin 11 of 11 papers10.7%
Volumein 11 of 11 papers7.5%
Percentagein 11 of 11 papers6.4%
Ratioin 11 of 11 papers5%
Above this line: 6 topics carry half of all marks
Moneyin 9 of 11 papers4.5%
Algebrain 11 of 11 papers4.4%
Averagein 10 of 11 papers3.3%
Tables and graphsin 9 of 11 papers3.2%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Fractions13.1in 11 of 11 papers
Area and perimeter11in 11 of 11 papers
Angles10.7in 11 of 11 papers
Volume7.5in 11 of 11 papers
Percentage6.4in 11 of 11 papers
Ratio5in 11 of 11 papers
Money4.5in 9 of 11 papers
Algebra4.4in 11 of 11 papers
Average3.3in 10 of 11 papers
Tables and graphs3.2in 9 of 11 papers
Number patterns3in 9 of 11 papers
Whole numbers2.8in 11 of 11 papers
Time2.6in 9 of 11 papers
Solid figures and nets2.4in 10 of 11 papers
Rate and speed2.4in 7 of 11 papers
Decimals2.1in 8 of 11 papers
Mass2in 10 of 11 papers
Word problems1.9in 6 of 11 papers
Pie charts1.6in 7 of 11 papers
Multiplication and division1.4in 9 of 11 papers
Factors and multiples1.3in 9 of 11 papers
Circles1.3in 5 of 11 papers
Lines0.8in 8 of 11 papers
2D shapes0.7in 5 of 11 papers
Length0.7in 5 of 11 papers
Measurement and units0.7in 4 of 11 papers
Order of operations0.6in 7 of 11 papers
Symmetry0.6in 6 of 11 papers
Bar graphs0.6in 4 of 11 papers
Line graphs0.5in 1 of 11 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 61%
  • Multiple choice 26%
  • Short answer 6%
  • Drawing or labelling 3%
  • Other 4%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer61
Multiple choice26.3
Short answer6.3
Drawing or labelling2.6
Open-ended (show working)2.2
Other1.3
Fill in the blank0.4

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 2% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 45% of questions45%12: 45% of questions45%23: 7% of questions7%34: 1% of questions1%4
Show as table
Marks% of questions
144.8
245.3
37.1
41

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Fractions100%
Angles100%
Area and perimeter100%
Algebra100%
Volume100%
Percentage100%
Ratio100%
Whole numbers100%
Average90.9%
Solid figures and nets90.9%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Fractions100
Angles100
Area and perimeter100
Algebra100
Volume100
Percentage100
Ratio100
Whole numbers100
Average90.9
Solid figures and nets90.9
Mass90.9
Tables and graphs81.8
Money81.8
Number patterns81.8
Time81.8
Multiplication and division81.8
Factors and multiples81.8
Decimals72.7
Lines72.7
Rate and speed63.6
Pie charts63.6
Order of operations63.6
Word problems54.5
Symmetry54.5
Circles45.5
2D shapes45.5
Length45.5
Measurement and units36.4
Bar graphs36.4
Line graphs9.1

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Prelim (P6)11 papers100%

Key facts

  • 11 papers, 689 questions, 1,107 marks, from 11 schools.
  • 6 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Fractions, 13% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Fractions, in 100% of papers.
  • 8.1% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Prelim (P6).

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Maths exam papers in 2026?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Fractions (13%), Area and perimeter (11%), Angles (11%), Volume (7.5%) and Percentage (6.4%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 63 questions and 101 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

11 papers from 11 schools, from these exam types: Prelim (P6). The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 Maths papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free