Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Maths exam paper analysis: 2016

PaperLah has 28 Primary 6 Maths exam papers from 2016, set by 16 Singapore primary schools, with 1,510 questions worth 2,763 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Fractions (14%), Area and perimeter (13%) and Ratio (11%); together the top 5 topics account for half of all marks. Fractions appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 20% of marks, and 19% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 54 questions and 99 marks.

Based on 28 papers from 16 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Fractions took 14% of marks in 2016 (all years: 14%); Area and perimeter took 13% of marks in 2016 (all years: 12%); Ratio took 11% of marks in 2016 (all years: 11%).

28papers from 16 schools
54questions in a typical paper
99marks in a typical paper
5topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Fractionsin 28 of 28 papers13.8%
Area and perimeterin 28 of 28 papers13.1%
Ratioin 28 of 28 papers11.3%
Percentagein 28 of 28 papers8.4%
Anglesin 28 of 28 papers8.3%
Above this line: 5 topics carry half of all marks
Rate and speedin 26 of 28 papers5.4%
Moneyin 25 of 28 papers5.4%
Volumein 26 of 28 papers5.2%
Algebrain 26 of 28 papers3.1%
Word problemsin 17 of 28 papers2.9%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Fractions13.8in 28 of 28 papers
Area and perimeter13.1in 28 of 28 papers
Ratio11.3in 28 of 28 papers
Percentage8.4in 28 of 28 papers
Angles8.3in 28 of 28 papers
Rate and speed5.4in 26 of 28 papers
Money5.4in 25 of 28 papers
Volume5.2in 26 of 28 papers
Algebra3.1in 26 of 28 papers
Word problems2.9in 17 of 28 papers
Number patterns2.9in 21 of 28 papers
Whole numbers2.6in 27 of 28 papers
Average2.4in 23 of 28 papers
Time1.6in 20 of 28 papers
Multiplication and division1.3in 14 of 28 papers
Mass1.3in 13 of 28 papers
Decimals1.2in 22 of 28 papers
Factors and multiples0.9in 14 of 28 papers
Quadrilaterals0.9in 14 of 28 papers
Pie charts0.8in 9 of 28 papers
Bar graphs0.8in 8 of 28 papers
Measurement and units0.7in 11 of 28 papers
Solid figures and nets0.7in 14 of 28 papers
Order of operations0.7in 17 of 28 papers
Length0.6in 11 of 28 papers
Tables and graphs0.6in 11 of 28 papers
Symmetry0.5in 14 of 28 papers
Tessellation0.5in 8 of 28 papers
Circles0.4in 5 of 28 papers
Lines0.3in 8 of 28 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 69%
  • Multiple choice 20%
  • Short answer 4%
  • Open-ended (show working) 4%
  • Other 3%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer68.9
Multiple choice20.2
Short answer4.5
Open-ended (show working)3.7
Drawing or labelling2.2
Fill in the blank0.5
Other0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 1% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 43% of questions43%12: 37% of questions37%23: 12% of questions12%34: 5% of questions5%45+: 2% of questions2%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
142.8
237.2
312.3
44.7
5+2

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Fractions100%
Area and perimeter100%
Ratio100%
Angles100%
Percentage100%
Whole numbers96.4%
Volume92.9%
Rate and speed92.9%
Algebra92.9%
Money89.3%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Fractions100
Area and perimeter100
Ratio100
Angles100
Percentage100
Whole numbers96.4
Volume92.9
Rate and speed92.9
Algebra92.9
Money89.3
Average82.1
Decimals78.6
Number patterns75
Time71.4
Word problems60.7
Order of operations60.7
Multiplication and division50
Factors and multiples50
Solid figures and nets50
Quadrilaterals50
Symmetry50
Mass46.4
Tables and graphs39.3
Measurement and units39.3
Length39.3
Pie charts32.1
Bar graphs28.6
Tessellation28.6
Lines28.6
Circles17.9

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA216 papers57.1%
Mid-Year / SA112 papers42.9%

Key facts

  • 28 papers, 1,510 questions, 2,763 marks, from 16 schools.
  • 5 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Fractions, 14% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Fractions, in 100% of papers.
  • 19% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2 and Mid-Year / SA1.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Maths exam papers in 2016?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Fractions (14%), Area and perimeter (13%), Ratio (11%), Percentage (8.4%) and Angles (8.3%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 54 questions and 99 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

28 papers from 16 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2 and Mid-Year / SA1. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 Maths papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free