Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Maths exam paper analysis: 2012

PaperLah has 36 Primary 6 Maths exam papers from 2012, set by 14 Singapore primary schools, with 1,856 questions worth 3,552 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Ratio (15%), Fractions (15%) and Area and perimeter (11%); together the top 5 topics account for half of all marks. Fractions appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 20% of marks, and 21% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 52 questions and 99 marks.

Based on 36 papers from 14 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Ratio took 15% of marks in 2012 (all years: 11%); Fractions took 15% of marks in 2012 (all years: 14%); Area and perimeter took 11% of marks in 2012 (all years: 12%).

36papers from 14 schools
52questions in a typical paper
99marks in a typical paper
5topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Ratioin 36 of 36 papers15%
Fractionsin 36 of 36 papers14.9%
Area and perimeterin 36 of 36 papers10.9%
Anglesin 32 of 36 papers7.7%
Percentagein 35 of 36 papers7.5%
Above this line: 5 topics carry half of all marks
Rate and speedin 28 of 36 papers6.4%
Moneyin 34 of 36 papers5.7%
Volumein 28 of 36 papers4.5%
Algebrain 32 of 36 papers3.7%
Number patternsin 25 of 36 papers2.8%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Ratio15in 36 of 36 papers
Fractions14.9in 36 of 36 papers
Area and perimeter10.9in 36 of 36 papers
Angles7.7in 32 of 36 papers
Percentage7.5in 35 of 36 papers
Rate and speed6.4in 28 of 36 papers
Money5.7in 34 of 36 papers
Volume4.5in 28 of 36 papers
Algebra3.7in 32 of 36 papers
Number patterns2.8in 25 of 36 papers
Whole numbers2.7in 29 of 36 papers
Average2.6in 31 of 36 papers
Word problems2.1in 22 of 36 papers
Solid figures and nets1.6in 29 of 36 papers
Time1.2in 25 of 36 papers
Bar graphs1.1in 14 of 36 papers
Decimals1.1in 20 of 36 papers
Mass1.1in 20 of 36 papers
Tables and graphs0.7in 12 of 36 papers
Pie charts0.7in 10 of 36 papers
Order of operations0.6in 18 of 36 papers
Length0.6in 12 of 36 papers
Circles0.6in 6 of 36 papers
Symmetry0.5in 19 of 36 papers
Tessellation0.5in 12 of 36 papers
Quadrilaterals0.5in 9 of 36 papers
Multiplication and division0.5in 14 of 36 papers
Measurement and units0.5in 10 of 36 papers
Line graphs0.3in 7 of 36 papers
Factors and multiples0.3in 8 of 36 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 68%
  • Multiple choice 20%
  • Short answer 7%
  • Open-ended (show working) 3%
  • Other 2%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer68
Multiple choice20.2
Short answer6.8
Open-ended (show working)2.7
Drawing or labelling2.1
Fill in the blank0.1
Other0.1

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 0% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 42% of questions42%12: 36% of questions36%23: 11% of questions11%34: 6% of questions6%45+: 4% of questions4%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
142.3
236.2
311.5
46.2
5+3.5

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Fractions100%
Ratio100%
Area and perimeter100%
Percentage97.2%
Money94.4%
Angles88.9%
Algebra88.9%
Average86.1%
Whole numbers80.6%
Solid figures and nets80.6%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Fractions100
Ratio100
Area and perimeter100
Percentage97.2
Money94.4
Angles88.9
Algebra88.9
Average86.1
Whole numbers80.6
Solid figures and nets80.6
Rate and speed77.8
Volume77.8
Number patterns69.4
Time69.4
Word problems61.1
Decimals55.6
Mass55.6
Symmetry52.8
Order of operations50
Bar graphs38.9
Multiplication and division38.9
Tables and graphs33.3
Length33.3
Tessellation33.3
Pie charts27.8
Measurement and units27.8
Quadrilaterals25
Factors and multiples22.2
Line graphs19.4
Circles16.7

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA214 papers38.9%
Mid-Year / SA113 papers36.1%
Weighted Assessment / CA6 papers16.7%
Prelim (P6)3 papers8.3%

Key facts

  • 36 papers, 1,856 questions, 3,552 marks, from 14 schools.
  • 5 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Ratio, 15% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Fractions, in 100% of papers.
  • 21% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1, Weighted Assessment / CA and Prelim (P6).

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Maths exam papers in 2012?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Ratio (15%), Fractions (15%), Area and perimeter (11%), Angles (7.7%) and Percentage (7.5%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 52 questions and 99 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

36 papers from 14 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1, Weighted Assessment / CA and Prelim (P6). The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 Maths papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free