Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Maths exam paper analysis: 2017

PaperLah has 35 Primary 6 Maths exam papers from 2017, set by 15 Singapore primary schools, with 1,716 questions worth 3,027 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Fractions (14%), Area and perimeter (13%) and Ratio (12%); together the top 5 topics account for half of all marks. Fractions appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 20% of marks, and 19% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 49 questions and 86 marks.

Based on 35 papers from 15 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Fractions took 14% of marks in 2017 (all years: 14%); Area and perimeter took 13% of marks in 2017 (all years: 12%); Ratio took 12% of marks in 2017 (all years: 11%).

35papers from 15 schools
49questions in a typical paper
86marks in a typical paper
5topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Fractionsin 35 of 35 papers14.3%
Area and perimeterin 34 of 35 papers12.6%
Ratioin 35 of 35 papers11.9%
Percentagein 35 of 35 papers9.7%
Anglesin 30 of 35 papers8.2%
Above this line: 5 topics carry half of all marks
Moneyin 33 of 35 papers6.1%
Volumein 28 of 35 papers5.1%
Rate and speedin 24 of 35 papers4%
Algebrain 31 of 35 papers3.7%
Word problemsin 23 of 35 papers2.8%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Fractions14.3in 35 of 35 papers
Area and perimeter12.6in 34 of 35 papers
Ratio11.9in 35 of 35 papers
Percentage9.7in 35 of 35 papers
Angles8.2in 30 of 35 papers
Money6.1in 33 of 35 papers
Volume5.1in 28 of 35 papers
Rate and speed4in 24 of 35 papers
Algebra3.7in 31 of 35 papers
Word problems2.8in 23 of 35 papers
Average2.6in 26 of 35 papers
Whole numbers2.4in 30 of 35 papers
Mass2in 24 of 35 papers
Number patterns1.8in 18 of 35 papers
Multiplication and division1.5in 19 of 35 papers
Decimals1.1in 17 of 35 papers
Time1in 19 of 35 papers
Pie charts0.9in 13 of 35 papers
Solid figures and nets0.8in 17 of 35 papers
Length0.7in 10 of 35 papers
Order of operations0.7in 17 of 35 papers
Factors and multiples0.7in 15 of 35 papers
Bar graphs0.7in 11 of 35 papers
Symmetry0.6in 15 of 35 papers
Tables and graphs0.6in 10 of 35 papers
Quadrilaterals0.5in 11 of 35 papers
Measurement and units0.5in 10 of 35 papers
Tessellation0.5in 8 of 35 papers
Line graphs0.5in 8 of 35 papers
Lines0.2in 5 of 35 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 71%
  • Multiple choice 20%
  • Short answer 5%
  • Drawing or labelling 2%
  • Other 2%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer71.1
Multiple choice19.8
Short answer5
Drawing or labelling2.4
Open-ended (show working)1.5
Fill in the blank0.2
Other0

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 5% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 41% of questions41%12: 35% of questions35%23: 11% of questions11%34: 5% of questions5%45+: 2% of questions2%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
141.4
235
311.2
45.4
5+1.9

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Fractions100%
Ratio100%
Percentage100%
Area and perimeter97.1%
Money94.3%
Algebra88.6%
Angles85.7%
Whole numbers85.7%
Volume80%
Average74.3%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Fractions100
Ratio100
Percentage100
Area and perimeter97.1
Money94.3
Algebra88.6
Angles85.7
Whole numbers85.7
Volume80
Average74.3
Rate and speed68.6
Mass68.6
Word problems65.7
Multiplication and division54.3
Time54.3
Number patterns51.4
Decimals48.6
Solid figures and nets48.6
Order of operations48.6
Factors and multiples42.9
Symmetry42.9
Pie charts37.1
Bar graphs31.4
Quadrilaterals31.4
Length28.6
Measurement and units28.6
Tables and graphs28.6
Line graphs22.9
Tessellation22.9
Lines14.3

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

End-of-Year / SA215 papers42.9%
Mid-Year / SA113 papers37.1%
Weighted Assessment / CA7 papers20%

Key facts

  • 35 papers, 1,716 questions, 3,027 marks, from 15 schools.
  • 5 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Fractions, 14% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Fractions, in 100% of papers.
  • 19% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Maths exam papers in 2017?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Fractions (14%), Area and perimeter (13%), Ratio (12%), Percentage (9.7%) and Angles (8.2%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 49 questions and 86 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

35 papers from 15 schools, from these exam types: End-of-Year / SA2, Mid-Year / SA1 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 Maths papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free