Sign inStart free

Primary 6 Maths exam paper analysis: 2014

PaperLah has 26 Primary 6 Maths exam papers from 2014, set by 11 Singapore primary schools, with 1,351 questions worth 2,519 marks. The topics carrying the most marks were Fractions (15%), Ratio (13%) and Area and perimeter (12%); together the top 5 topics account for half of all marks. Fractions appears in 100% of the papers. Multiple-choice questions make up 21% of marks, and 19% of questions are worth 3 marks or more, which usually means showing working. A typical paper has about 52 questions and 97 marks.

Based on 26 papers from 11 schools · Updated 2026-10-13

These figures describe the school papers in PaperLah's collection, including prelims, not official PSLE papers or topic weightings. They help with planning revision; they can't predict a particular exam.

Compared with all years: Fractions took 15% of marks in 2014 (all years: 14%); Ratio took 13% of marks in 2014 (all years: 11%); Area and perimeter took 12% of marks in 2014 (all years: 12%).

26papers from 11 schools
52questions in a typical paper
97marks in a typical paper
5topics carry half of all marks

Where the marks are

Topics ranked by their share of all marks. The blue ones above the line together make up half.

Fractionsin 26 of 26 papers14.9%
Ratioin 25 of 26 papers13.3%
Area and perimeterin 26 of 26 papers12.3%
Percentagein 26 of 26 papers9.2%
Anglesin 23 of 26 papers8.4%
Above this line: 5 topics carry half of all marks
Moneyin 22 of 26 papers4.9%
Rate and speedin 18 of 26 papers4.9%
Algebrain 24 of 26 papers4.3%
Volumein 18 of 26 papers4.2%
Averagein 20 of 26 papers2.9%
Show as table
Topic% of marksPapers
Fractions14.9in 26 of 26 papers
Ratio13.3in 25 of 26 papers
Area and perimeter12.3in 26 of 26 papers
Percentage9.2in 26 of 26 papers
Angles8.4in 23 of 26 papers
Money4.9in 22 of 26 papers
Rate and speed4.9in 18 of 26 papers
Algebra4.3in 24 of 26 papers
Volume4.2in 18 of 26 papers
Average2.9in 20 of 26 papers
Word problems2.4in 15 of 26 papers
Whole numbers2.3in 24 of 26 papers
Number patterns2.1in 16 of 26 papers
Mass2in 14 of 26 papers
Decimals1.7in 22 of 26 papers
Solid figures and nets1.1in 13 of 26 papers
Length1.1in 12 of 26 papers
Multiplication and division1in 13 of 26 papers
Time1in 14 of 26 papers
Quadrilaterals0.9in 12 of 26 papers
Tessellation0.7in 10 of 26 papers
Order of operations0.6in 13 of 26 papers
Factors and multiples0.6in 10 of 26 papers
Pie charts0.6in 5 of 26 papers
Symmetry0.5in 11 of 26 papers
Bar graphs0.5in 6 of 26 papers
Measurement and units0.4in 6 of 26 papers
Tables and graphs0.3in 6 of 26 papers
Line graphs0.3in 4 of 26 papers
Lines0.2in 3 of 26 papers

What a paper is made of

How children answer, as a share of marks.

  • Number answer 67%
  • Multiple choice 21%
  • Short answer 7%
  • Open-ended (show working) 3%
  • Other 2%
Show as table
Format% of marks
Number answer67.4
Multiple choice20.6
Short answer6.8
Open-ended (show working)2.8
Drawing or labelling2.3
Fill in the blank0.1

Marks per question

Share of questions worth 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5+ marks. 1% have no marks printed. Higher-mark questions usually need working.

1: 43% of questions43%12: 36% of questions36%23: 11% of questions11%34: 5% of questions5%45+: 3% of questions3%5+
Show as table
Marks% of questions
143.3
236.4
311
45
5+3.5

How likely a topic comes up

The share of papers with at least one question on the topic.

Fractions100%
Area and perimeter100%
Percentage100%
Ratio96.2%
Algebra92.3%
Whole numbers92.3%
Angles88.5%
Money84.6%
Decimals84.6%
Average76.9%
Show as table
Topic% of papers
Fractions100
Area and perimeter100
Percentage100
Ratio96.2
Algebra92.3
Whole numbers92.3
Angles88.5
Money84.6
Decimals84.6
Average76.9
Rate and speed69.2
Volume69.2
Number patterns61.5
Word problems57.7
Mass53.8
Time53.8
Solid figures and nets50
Multiplication and division50
Order of operations50
Length46.2
Quadrilaterals46.2
Symmetry42.3
Tessellation38.5
Factors and multiples38.5
Bar graphs23.1
Measurement and units23.1
Tables and graphs23.1
Pie charts19.2
Line graphs15.4
Lines11.5

Exam types

Which school exams these papers come from.

Mid-Year / SA110 papers38.5%
End-of-Year / SA210 papers38.5%
Weighted Assessment / CA6 papers23.1%

Key facts

  • 26 papers, 1,351 questions, 2,519 marks, from 11 schools.
  • 5 topics carry half of all marks.
  • Most-tested topic: Fractions, 15% of marks.
  • Most common topic across papers: Fractions, in 100% of papers.
  • 19% of questions are worth 3 marks or more.
  • Exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA.

Questions parents ask

What topics come up most in Primary 6 Maths exam papers in 2014?

By share of marks, the most-tested topics were Fractions (15%), Ratio (13%), Area and perimeter (12%), Percentage (9.2%) and Angles (8.4%).

How many questions and marks are in a Primary 6 Maths paper?

A typical paper in this set has about 52 questions and 97 marks. Papers vary by school and by exam (weighted assessments are shorter than mid-year and end-of-year exams).

Which exams and schools are included?

26 papers from 11 schools, from these exam types: Mid-Year / SA1, End-of-Year / SA2 and Weighted Assessment / CA. The schools are listed further down this page.

Can I download these papers?

No. PaperLah doesn't share the papers as downloads. Children practise them online one question at a time, with instant marking, and parents see which topics need work.

Schools included

ACS (Junior) · ACS (Primary) · Ai Tong · Anglo-Chinese School · CHIJ · CHIJ St Nicholas Girls' · Catholic High · Christian Brothers · Henry Park · Maha Bodhi · Maris Stella High · Methodist Girls' · Nan Chiau · Nan Hua · Nanyang · Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' · Pei Chun · Pei Hwa · Raffles Girls' · Red Swastika · River Valley · Rosyth · Singapore Chinese Girls' · Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan · St Hilda's · Tao Nan · Temasek

Schools with Primary 6 Maths papers in the collection (all years). Papers are past school assessments; PaperLah is not affiliated with MOE, SEAB or the schools.

How this analysis is made

Every question in each paper is tagged with its topic, format and marks as printed. The figures above are counts over those questions: a topic's share of marks, the share of papers that include it, and so on. Topic names come from the papers and their answer keys, so similar topics can appear under slightly different names. Only aggregate figures are shown here; the questions themselves are practised inside PaperLah.

Practise real Primary 6 Maths papers

One question at a time, marked instantly, with a dashboard that shows which topics need work. Free during the beta.

Start free